rozpoczęcie rozruchu

English translation: start of the commissioning process

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rozpoczęcie rozruchu
English translation:start of the commissioning process
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:48 May 25, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: rozpoczęcie rozruchu
Może to proste, ale zupełnie nie wiem jak to poprawnie powiedzieć.

Rozpoczęcie budowy – listopad
Rozpoczęcie rozruchu – październik
Zakończenie rozruchu i budowy - grudzień
PaulinaJJ
Poland
start of the commissioning process
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-25 21:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commissioning for a newly built process unit is a necessary activity that takes weeks to accomplish and costs 3-4% of the capital cost of the whole project.

Commissioning includes a list of activities that is too long to list here, but here are some examples: calibrating every instrument and control valve on the unit, checking the proper action of all controllers, bumping all electric motors to ensure that they turn in the right direction, verifying all pump alignments, tracing every pipe in the unit to make sure that it conforms to the P&ID and has the necessary high point bleeds and low point drains, loading the initial charge of all reactor catalysts, using air or water to flush out piping to remove debris, inspection of all vessels to confirm proper installation of internals, activating all utility systems, rolling all steam turbines while disconnected from the load to assure balance, confirming the circuitry on all electrical switches on the unit and ensuring that they’re properly marked, testing the programming on all PLC’s (programmable logic controllers), installation of all safety appliances, putting together a master blind list for the unit and making sure that all blinds are procured, and the list goes on and on....
Unit start-up is a relatively short-term proposition compared to commissioning. It involves purging all air from the unit, bringing in oil inventory where it belongs, drying out green refractory, preparing catalysts for operation, and going through the step-by-step start-up procedure to bring the unit up to normal operation.
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-plant-s...
cccccccccccccc

As nouns the difference between startup and commissioning is that startup is the act or process of starting a process or machine or startup can be a kind of high-low or thigh-high boot worn by rustic people while commissioning is the process of assuring that all systems and components of a major piece of equipment, a process, a building or similar are designed, installed and tested according to the operational requirements of the owner or final client.
https://wikidiff.com/commissioning/startup
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1start of the commissioning process
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4Beginning of start-up
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4start-up commencement
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start-up commencement


Explanation:
IMVHO :)

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 231

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beginning of start-up


Explanation:
Na przykład.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 223

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
start of the commissioning process


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-25 21:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commissioning for a newly built process unit is a necessary activity that takes weeks to accomplish and costs 3-4% of the capital cost of the whole project.

Commissioning includes a list of activities that is too long to list here, but here are some examples: calibrating every instrument and control valve on the unit, checking the proper action of all controllers, bumping all electric motors to ensure that they turn in the right direction, verifying all pump alignments, tracing every pipe in the unit to make sure that it conforms to the P&ID and has the necessary high point bleeds and low point drains, loading the initial charge of all reactor catalysts, using air or water to flush out piping to remove debris, inspection of all vessels to confirm proper installation of internals, activating all utility systems, rolling all steam turbines while disconnected from the load to assure balance, confirming the circuitry on all electrical switches on the unit and ensuring that they’re properly marked, testing the programming on all PLC’s (programmable logic controllers), installation of all safety appliances, putting together a master blind list for the unit and making sure that all blinds are procured, and the list goes on and on....
Unit start-up is a relatively short-term proposition compared to commissioning. It involves purging all air from the unit, bringing in oil inventory where it belongs, drying out green refractory, preparing catalysts for operation, and going through the step-by-step start-up procedure to bring the unit up to normal operation.
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-plant-s...
cccccccccccccc

As nouns the difference between startup and commissioning is that startup is the act or process of starting a process or machine or startup can be a kind of high-low or thigh-high boot worn by rustic people while commissioning is the process of assuring that all systems and components of a major piece of equipment, a process, a building or similar are designed, installed and tested according to the operational requirements of the owner or final client.
https://wikidiff.com/commissioning/startup

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 983

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Gelger
54 mins
  -> Dziękuję Katarzyno. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

neutral  Rafal Piotrowski: Hm. To raczej "przekazanie/oddanie do użytkowania". Pierwszy raz chyba nie daję Ci agrija :D
2 hrs
  -> Start-up i commissioning są związanymi pojęciami.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search