boks vs. komórka (lokatorska)

English translation: open-sided vs. enclosed storage locker unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:boks vs. komórka (lokatorska)
English translation:open-sided vs. enclosed storage locker unit
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

08:50 May 28, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / buliding administration
Polish term or phrase: boks vs. komórka (lokatorska)
Opis nowoczesnego bloku, pojawia się "nr boksu, nr komórki".
Wg wyjaśnienia zleceniodawcy: "Komórka lokatorska to taka "piwnica" w nowoczesnym bloku. Z tym że komórki są raczej zamykane (nie widać co jest w środku) i są w większych skupiskach "piwnicznych". Boksy są "otwarte", czyli widać co jest w środku i moga być np w części garażowej etc."
Jak oddać tą różnicę? Cellar mi nie pasuje. Mam pomysł, że komórka to storeroom, ale co z boksem?
bluewing
open-sided vs. enclosed storage locker unit
Explanation:

Hallowell Bulk Storage Lockers
Bulk Storage Locker - Single-Tier Adder Units
https://0c3e66699e7888fc796a-b81ff6485f85a81c17fc5ed8482993d...
https://materialflow.com/p/Bulk-Storage-Locker--SingleTier-A...

ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Enclosed Storage Locker Units
Apartment Garage Storage Locker UnitsFeatures:

Opaque walls for protection, security and privacy
Customizable configurations and sizes for hard-to-fit spaces

Attractive structures available in a variety of colors and options
Wire mesh ceilings that allow for overhead lighting, ventilation and fire suppression systems to function effectively
Additional options available for added safety and durability including steel kick plates, corner guards, steel burglar bars, visibility windows and master keys
Available as full height walk-ins or as double-stacked lockers

https://bradyl.com/storage-solutions/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-28 10:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://bradyl.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/Unit-Doors1-22...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1open-sided vs. enclosed storage locker unit
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2parking/storage box / cage vs tenant (storage) box / cage
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open-sided vs. enclosed storage locker unit


Explanation:

Hallowell Bulk Storage Lockers
Bulk Storage Locker - Single-Tier Adder Units
https://0c3e66699e7888fc796a-b81ff6485f85a81c17fc5ed8482993d...
https://materialflow.com/p/Bulk-Storage-Locker--SingleTier-A...

ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Enclosed Storage Locker Units
Apartment Garage Storage Locker UnitsFeatures:

Opaque walls for protection, security and privacy
Customizable configurations and sizes for hard-to-fit spaces

Attractive structures available in a variety of colors and options
Wire mesh ceilings that allow for overhead lighting, ventilation and fire suppression systems to function effectively
Additional options available for added safety and durability including steel kick plates, corner guards, steel burglar bars, visibility windows and master keys
Available as full height walk-ins or as double-stacked lockers

https://bradyl.com/storage-solutions/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-28 10:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://bradyl.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/Unit-Doors1-22...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 995

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Też tak to widzę.
7 mins
  -> Dziękuję Andrzeju. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parking/storage box / cage vs tenant (storage) box / cage


Explanation:
zależnie od rozmiaru i lokacji ...


---------

boksy garażowe i komórki lokatorskie - http://www.januskfl.pl/

komórki lokatorskie - http://gms-system.com/system-osiedle/komorki-lokatorskie/

------

Boksy garażowe, komórki lokatorskie, schowki na opony, boksy rowerowe - https://www.olx.pl/oferta/boksy-garazowe-komorki-lokatorskie...


====

Tenant Storage Cages - http://nycsecuritycages.blogspot.com/2013/07/storage-cages-g...

-----

Partitions & Storage Cages - https://autolift.com.au/car-parks/partitions-cages/

-----

Storage Cages and Partitions - http://doorsandmore.com.au/storage-cages-and-partitions/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 731




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search