grupa usamodzielnienia

English translation: independent living skills

13:37 Jun 10, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: grupa usamodzielnienia
W grupie usamodzielnienia wychowanek jest przygotowywany do radzenia sobie w codziennym życiu, w szczególności umożliwia mu się nabywanie umiejętności:
1) samodzielnego przygotowywania posiłków;
2) posługiwania się podstawowym sprzętem AGD;
3) dbania o porządek

mlodziezowe osrodki wychowawcze
Django
Poland
English translation:independent living skills
Explanation:
lub "self-sufficiency"
Independent Living Skills – Independent Lifestyles
https://independentlifestyles.org/programs-and-services/inde...
Independent Living Skills. Personal Hygiene. Dressing and Clothing Care. Health Care. Cooking, Eating, Nutrition. Home Management and Home Safety. Financial Management. Personal Growth, Awareness, and Problem Solving. Community Access.
Independent Living Skills Teens Need Before Leaving Home
https://www.understood.org/.../6-independent-living-skills-k...
Here are key skills teens and young adults need before they move away from home and live independently. Personal Care. This includes: Laundry. If your child wants to move out, he needs to know how to do laundry at home or at a laundromat. Money Management. Food Preparation. Getting Around. Shopping.
[PDF]Skills For Life Independent Living - YC Hertfordshire
https://www.ychertfordshire.org/media/616865/Skills-for-Life...
Additionally, as this course is all about developing young people's independent living skills, there is a separate file on this CD-Rom that contains recipe sheets ...
Selected response from:

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1independent living skills
Ewa Dabrowska
3transitional group home / transitional living
geopiet


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
independent living skills


Explanation:
lub "self-sufficiency"
Independent Living Skills – Independent Lifestyles
https://independentlifestyles.org/programs-and-services/inde...
Independent Living Skills. Personal Hygiene. Dressing and Clothing Care. Health Care. Cooking, Eating, Nutrition. Home Management and Home Safety. Financial Management. Personal Growth, Awareness, and Problem Solving. Community Access.
Independent Living Skills Teens Need Before Leaving Home
https://www.understood.org/.../6-independent-living-skills-k...
Here are key skills teens and young adults need before they move away from home and live independently. Personal Care. This includes: Laundry. If your child wants to move out, he needs to know how to do laundry at home or at a laundromat. Money Management. Food Preparation. Getting Around. Shopping.
[PDF]Skills For Life Independent Living - YC Hertfordshire
https://www.ychertfordshire.org/media/616865/Skills-for-Life...
Additionally, as this course is all about developing young people's independent living skills, there is a separate file on this CD-Rom that contains recipe sheets ...

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: independent living skills education center//self-reliance, autonomy, etc.
18 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transitional group home / transitional living


Explanation:
Młodzieżowe ośrodki wychowawcze zorganizowane zostały dla dzieci i młodzieży niedostosowanych społecznie, które z powodu różnych deficytów edukacyjnych, wychowawczych oraz w kompetencjach społecznych, wymagają właściwego wychowawczo i dydaktycznie podejścia specjalistów. Są jednak mało znane na rynku oświatowym i często mylone z zakładem poprawczym. Warto zatem przybliżyć te placówki. Zobaczyć jak funkcjonują oraz jakie realizują zadania. - http://edurada.pl/artykuly/m-odzie-owy-o-rodek-wychowawczy-a...

---------

Termin grupa usamodzielnienia oznacza grupę starszych wychowanków placówki, którym umożliwiono rozpoczęcie samodzielnego życia pod doraźną opieką wychowawcy jako etapu przejściowego pomiędzy Domem Dziecka, a samodzielnym życiem. - http://domdziecka-kozuchow.pl/home/programy/grupa-usamodziel...

---------

8. Transitional Group Homes.
These homes are usually affiliated with a residential treatment center. Youths may move from the center to the group home where they begin to assume greater personal responsibility and are given greater freedom.
- http://www.iarstl.org/papers/IndLivLit.pdf - page 20
- https://exchange.youthrex.com/system/files_force/file-attach... - page 123

------

Rawhide provides a continuum of care to help troubled youth according to their needs at a given time. Many people have heard of our Summer Adventure Camp and Residential Care Program but are unfamiliar with our Transitional Group Home. Rawhide’s Transitional Group Home is an option for young men who need less supervision and are preparing to live independently or return to a family home. Transitional Group Homes teach life skills to equip guys for success once they return to a community. - http://www.rawhide.org/blog/rawhide-program/spotlight-on-raw...

------

Transitional living arrangement can be divided into two general classes: less supervised and more supervised.
Examples of the former are scattered site apartments, host homes, boarding homes, and apartments with an adult or peer roommate.
Examples of the latter are clustered apartments, shared homes, specialized foster homes, transitional group homes, and specialized arrangements in residential treatment centers.

All provide some independence in comparison to foster care or to standard group homes or residential centers. The difference lies in how often agency supervisors are in contact with youths and the degree to which youths’ behavior is directly controlled by supervisors - http://www.iarstl.org/papers/OhioIndLiv.pdf - page 19

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 731




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search