przyjęto jak dla przewodników

English translation: the value of the relative permittivity in the model will be taken to be equal to that of water

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przyjęto jak dla przewodników
English translation:the value of the relative permittivity in the model will be taken to be equal to that of water
Entered by: Vitals

16:31 Nov 29, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / ZASIĘGI POLARYZACJI ZBROJENIA W BADANIACH KOROZYJNYCH
Polish term or phrase: przyjęto jak dla przewodników
What would be the exact equivalent of this phrase used throughout the scientific research paper? Please, see some fragments below:

(1) ...w badaniach będą bezpośrednio zastosowane w modelu z **przyjętą jak dla wody** względną przenikalnością elektryczną w = 80,1 (with relative permittivity assumed for water?)

(2) ...właściwości elektryczne stali węglowej pręta przyjęto jak dla przewodników metalicznych. (...the electrical properties of the carbon steel of the rod were assumed as the ones for metallic conductors?)

Thank you for your feedback.
Vitals
Lithuania
the value of the relative permittivity in the model will be taken to be equal to that of water
Explanation:
the electrical properties of the carbon steel material of the rod will be taken to be the same as for metallic conductors

the electrical properties of the carbon steel material of the rod are assumed to be characterized by those of metallic conductors

regarding its electrical properties, the carbon steel material of the rod is assumed to be behave as a metallic conductor

Since this is a model, "assumed" is also good.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thaNKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4was adopted like for metallic conductors
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3the value of the relative permittivity in the model will be taken to be equal to that of water
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the value of the relative permittivity in the model will be taken to be equal to that of water


Explanation:
the electrical properties of the carbon steel material of the rod will be taken to be the same as for metallic conductors

the electrical properties of the carbon steel material of the rod are assumed to be characterized by those of metallic conductors

regarding its electrical properties, the carbon steel material of the rod is assumed to be behave as a metallic conductor

Since this is a model, "assumed" is also good.


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1135
Grading comment
thaNKS

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przyjęto jak dla przewodników metalicznych
was adopted like for metallic conductors


Explanation:
Najprostsze sformułowanie. "Adopted" - typowy wyraz w takim kontekście w tekstach technicznych.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 231




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search