klasa szczelności

English translation: degree of protection/IP rating

20:06 Dec 2, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: klasa szczelności
Dopuszczenie do używania wyłącznie przedłużaczy o klasie szczelności co najmniej IP44. W przypadku stosowania lub posiadania na budowie przez Podwykonawcę przedłużaczy o niższej klasie szczelności zostanie on obciążony kwotą 500 zł za każdy ujawniony przypadek niezgodności.
Ewa Czajkowska
Poland
English translation:degree of protection/IP rating
Explanation:
Tutaj, tak jak kolega wspomniał, dobrze jest użyć po prostu "IP44" lub "IP44-rated". Jednakże dotyczy to tylko pierwszego zdania, w drugim taka konstrukcja zdania się nie sprawdzi i tam należało będzie użyć innego wyrażenia. Proponuję to co powyżej, przy czym IP rating brzmi dobrze, ale w pismach prawniczych lepiej będzie użyć degree of protection.
Selected response from:

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1IP
Mariusz Jagodziński
3 +1degree of protection/IP rating
Adrian Liszewski


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IP


Explanation:
W tym konkretnym zdaniu:
with extension cord rated at IP

For example, a cellular phone rated at IP68 is "dust resistant" and can be "immersed in 1.5 meters of freshwater for up to 30 minutes".

Similarly, an electrical socket rated IP22 is protected against insertion of fingers and will not be damaged or become unsafe during a specified test in which it is exposed to vertically or nearly vertically dripping water.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-12-02 20:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poprawka: only with extension cords rated at least at IP44


    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/IP_Code
Mariusz Jagodziński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Może jednak prościej: ...cords rated IP44 at least. Tekst napisany przez specjalistę i przeznaczony dla specjalistów, więc nie trzeba obszernych wyjaśnień.
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Serdecznie dziękuję! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree of protection/IP rating


Explanation:
Tutaj, tak jak kolega wspomniał, dobrze jest użyć po prostu "IP44" lub "IP44-rated". Jednakże dotyczy to tylko pierwszego zdania, w drugim taka konstrukcja zdania się nie sprawdzi i tam należało będzie użyć innego wyrażenia. Proponuję to co powyżej, przy czym IP rating brzmi dobrze, ale w pismach prawniczych lepiej będzie użyć degree of protection.

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: to drugie brzmi bardzo znajomo z tekstów "w drugą stronę"
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search