PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

myślowo wydzielone

English translation: mentally separated

21:25 Feb 29, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: myślowo wydzielone
Kontekst: w przekroju cienkościennym, w którym myślowo wydzielone ścianki podparte przegubowo mają teoretycznie te same naprężenia krytyczne, efekt wzajemnego skrępowania jest nieznaczny (tzn. zwiększa naprężenia krytyczne od 5 do 15%) i konserwatywnie może być pominięty.
Biurobob
English translation:mentally separated
Explanation:
sectioned off, też proponuję
Słownik Naukowo Techniczny Skrzyńska, Czerni, 774.
Selected response from:

Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mentally separated
Kamila Ołtarzewska
3virtually isolated
A.G.
2section [view] cut out
geopiet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mentally separated


Explanation:
sectioned off, też proponuję
Słownik Naukowo Techniczny Skrzyńska, Czerni, 774.

Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
20 mins
  -> Dziękuję Panu!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
section [view] cut out


Explanation:
Do opisu zagadnienia przyjęto model płaski (płaski stan odkształcenia), pokazany na rysunku 1. Model przedstawia myślowo wycięty fragment górotworu zawierającego pokład węgla kamiennego, - http://journals.bg.agh.edu.pl/GORNICTWO/2011-02/GG_2011_2_20... - page 2

------

Analizie obliczeniowej poddano ścianę wewnętrzną budynku pokazanego na rys. 5.1.8. i 5.1.9. Do obliczeń przyjęto wydzielony "myślowo" fragment ściany o długości 100 cm (rys. 5.1.10). - https://www.hplush.pl/documents/20662/93511/Projektowanie ko... - page 50

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 753

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
virtually isolated


Explanation:
(PDF) An online substructure identification method for local ...
www.researchgate.net › publication › 258298763_...
- Tłumaczenie strony
procedure, in which the finite element model of a damaged substructure and ... The substructure is virtually isolated from the global structure by placing virtual.

Experimental example: natural frequencies identified in each ...
www.researchgate.net › figure › Experimental-exa...
- Tłumaczenie strony
An online substructure identification method for local structural health monitoring ... 3 if the real substructures are the same, then the virtually isolated substructures ... FEM-based computational simulations carried out during the design process.

A.G.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 533




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search