tabliczka domiarowa

English translation: utility location sign

13:32 Aug 18, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: tabliczka domiarowa
Dokumentacja dotyczy dostosowania linii kolejowej i związanego z tym wykonania, odbioru, budowy, przebudowy i likwidacji przewodów sieci wodociągowej.

(...) Skrzynki uliczne żeliwne, obrukowane płytą betonową lub trylinką, oznakować tabliczką domiarową.
tabor
Poland
English translation:utility location sign
Explanation:
utility = fire hydrant, water supply, gas pipeline - zależnie od sytuacji

In the United Kingdom and Ireland, hydrants are located in the ground. Yellow “H” hydrant signs indicate the location of the hydrants. Mounted on a small post or nearby wall etc., the two numbers indicate the size of the water main (top number) and the distance from the sign (lower number). Modern signs show these measurements in millimetres and metres, whereas older signs use inches and feet.
http://metricviews.org.uk/2012/05/fire-hydrant-signs-a-succe...
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3utility location sign
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3indicator sign//marker plate
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indicator sign//marker plate


Explanation:
FIRE HYDRANT MARKER PLATE 200 X 120MM

The marker plates provide an efficient, economic and versatile system to display information on fire hydrants, water valves, sewers, gas valves, sluice valves, street lighting columns etc.
https://www.mcmahons.ie/fire-hydrant-marker-plate-200-x-120m...


Indicator Signs DIN Standard




Indicator Signs are used in coordinated systems to mark underground pipelines, valves, hydrants, cables etc.
various inserts indicate the type of valve, diameter, drawing number as well as the place where the valve is installed. Additional information such as the utility emergency phone number etc. can be placed on the indicator signs.
https://konex-international.com/uploads/pics/Titelseite_blau...
https://konex-international.com/index.php?id=21&print=1&no_c...

cccccccc

Tabliczka aluminiowa HYDRANT "H"
Tabliczki wykorzystywane są do zaznaczania trasy przebiegu rurociągów i armatury znajdującej się na niej.

wykonane z aluminium
wymiar 140x200 mm
kolor niebieski z literą "Z"
https://sklep.awigo.com.pl/images/watermark/wpx_9d19addce3ac...
https://sklep.awigo.com.pl/tabliczka-aluminiowa-zasuwa-wodoc...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1224
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utility location sign


Explanation:
utility = fire hydrant, water supply, gas pipeline - zależnie od sytuacji

In the United Kingdom and Ireland, hydrants are located in the ground. Yellow “H” hydrant signs indicate the location of the hydrants. Mounted on a small post or nearby wall etc., the two numbers indicate the size of the water main (top number) and the distance from the sign (lower number). Modern signs show these measurements in millimetres and metres, whereas older signs use inches and feet.
http://metricviews.org.uk/2012/05/fire-hydrant-signs-a-succe...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search