zabudowa towarzysząca

English translation: ancillary development / support structure / related infrastructure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zabudowa towarzysząca
English translation:ancillary development / support structure / related infrastructure
Entered by: dariaemma

05:38 Mar 31, 2021
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / zabudowa
Polish term or phrase: zabudowa towarzysząca
Wyznacza się tereny o symbolach xxx, dla których ustala się następujące przeznaczenie:
1) podstawowe - obiekty sportu i rekreacji bez budynków, w szczególności obiekty i urządzenia transportu linowego,
2) uzupełniające :
-obiekty małej architektury,
-urządzenia do naśnieżania tras narciarskich jako zabudowa towarzysząca
-urządzenia do oświetlania tras narciarskich jako zabudowa towarzysząca
dariaemma
Poland
ancillary development
Explanation:
Propozycja :)
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ancillary development
Rafal Piotrowski
3support structures
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2associated/related infrastructure
geopiet


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ancillary development


Explanation:
Propozycja :)

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
dziękuję

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
associated/related infrastructure


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 765

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support structures


Explanation:
omorrow, the Opening Ceremony of the 2018 Winter Olympics will take place in Pyeongchang, South Korea, kicking off more than two weeks of winter-sports action in the Taebaek Mountains. Contractors have been finishing venues and support structures, course workers have been grooming the slopes and tracks, volunteers have been greeting international teams as they arrive, athletes have been settling in and training, and the stage is nearly set. Before the opening, a collection of images of the preparation and training in Pyeongchang over the past several weeks.

https://www.theatlantic.com/photo/2018/02/pyeongchang-previe...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1240




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search