dwu-krzywiznowa powierzchnia dachu

English translation: Double-curved roof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dwu-krzywiznowa powierzchnia dachu
English translation:Double-curved roof
Entered by: Maciej Spiewak

11:49 Oct 13, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: dwu-krzywiznowa powierzchnia dachu
(...) dźwigary opierają się od strony zewn. na róznych wysokościach wynikłych z założonej krzywej kołowej; po drugiej stronie na tej samej wysokości. Utworzona została w ten sposób dwu-k. p.d.
brakuje mi wyobraźni, o wiedzy fachowej nie wspominając
tabor
Poland
Double-curved roof
Explanation:
Dałbym tak po prostu - patrz np.

NGS -Image Bank - Earth Centre
... The whole is topped with a double-curved roof pitched at just 5°. Fabicated from
an aluminium photovoltaic framework the roof comprises of some 250 PV panels ...
www.greenspec.co.uk/html/design/imgbank/earth.html - 22k -
Selected response from:

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki serdeczne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Double-curved roof
Maciej Spiewak
3double-curvature surface of a roof
bartek


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double-curvature surface of a roof


Explanation:
... distinguished. Each of the five roof arches is flexed across its width, turning
it into a stiff double curvature shell. Intermediate ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3575/is_1266_212/ai_906...

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Double-curved roof


Explanation:
Dałbym tak po prostu - patrz np.

NGS -Image Bank - Earth Centre
... The whole is topped with a double-curved roof pitched at just 5°. Fabicated from
an aluminium photovoltaic framework the roof comprises of some 250 PV panels ...
www.greenspec.co.uk/html/design/imgbank/earth.html - 22k -

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
dzięki serdeczne




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search