tynk cienkowarstwowy na siatce z włókna szklanego

English translation: thin-coat plaster on fibergrass lathing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tynk cienkowarstwowy na siatce z włókna szklanego
English translation:thin-coat plaster on fibergrass lathing
Entered by: olag

12:55 Apr 4, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: tynk cienkowarstwowy na siatce z włókna szklanego
chodzi o standard wykonczenia mieszkania
olag
thin-coat plaster on fibergrass lathing
Explanation:
sl. budowlany
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tu: fiberglass mesh stucco finish
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4thin-coat plaster on fibergrass lathing
bartek


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tynk cienkowarstwowy na siatce z włókna szklanego
thin-coat plaster on fibergrass lathing


Explanation:
sl. budowlany

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  grzes: bartek, fiberglass!!
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tynk cienkowarstwowy na siatce z włókna szklanego
tu: fiberglass mesh stucco finish


Explanation:


A traditional EIFS exterior wall is comprised of EPS foam, fiberglass mesh and a cement-like stucco material. The first step in creating an EIFS ...
www.epsmolders.org/3-eifs.html

http://www.quikrete.com/diy/Stuccoing.html

A fiberglass mesh is attached to the foam. The stucco, which is an acrylic, rubber based product, is applied in one or two coats, and the final product ...
www.homeinspections-usa.com/article/52



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-04 13:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sam tynk cienkowarstowy to zwykle \"fine plaster\" lub stucco
http://www.answers.com/topic/stucco
stuc·co (stŭk\'ô)
n., pl. -coes or -cos.
A durable finish for exterior walls, usually composed of cement, sand, and lime, and applied while wet.
====>>A fine plaster for interior wall ornamentation, such as moldings.
====>>A plaster or cement finish for interior walls.
Stuccowork.
tr.v., -coed, -co·ing,

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=stucco mesh kombinacja \"mesh\" z \"stucco\" wystćpuje 40 tys. razy - przypadek?



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bartek: w budowlance to jest lathing nie mesh
1 min
  -> szkoda, że nie przeczytałaś linków najpierw (OBA terminu tutaj http://www.quikrete.com/diy/Stuccoing.html); jeśli "fiberglass" to mesh - jeśli "metal" to lath(ing) ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search