cegła silikatowa

English translation: lime-and-sand brick

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:cegła silikatowa
English translation:lime-and-sand brick
Entered by: olag

12:56 Apr 4, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: cegła silikatowa
uzywana do budowy scian wewnetrznych w mieszkaniach
olag
lime-and-sand brick
Explanation:
or lime-and-sand brick
Selected response from:

Oksana Lyutikova
Ukraine
Grading comment
Dziekuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2calcium-silicate-brick
petrolhead
5lime-and-sand brick
Oksana Lyutikova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cegła silikatowa
calcium-silicate-brick


Explanation:
IMO


    www.carryduffdesigns.co.uk/building-supplies/ calcium-silicate-bricks.html
petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
16 mins

agree  Konrad Dylo
717 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cegła silikatowa
lime-and-sand brick


Explanation:
or lime-and-sand brick


    Reference: http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=lime-and-...
Oksana Lyutikova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziekuję bardzo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search