zalewowy charakter terenu

English translation: opisowo - poniżej

06:00 Apr 7, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Road building
Polish term or phrase: zalewowy charakter terenu
chodzi o to, ze na tym terenie zwierciadlo wody gruntowej jest plytko polozone (0-2 m ppt).
cquest
English translation:opisowo - poniżej
Explanation:
The area is periodically flooded at high groundwater table levels / The area is periodically flooded by rising groundwater
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Grading comment
No, to opisowo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2opisowo - poniżej
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
4floodland / flood plain -/ flooded area
bartek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floodland / flood plain -/ flooded area


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/628920
wsztstkie komentarze masz pod adresem
a mozesz od tego charakteru odstapic?

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok: Takie obszary mog± byc zalewane zarówno przez wody powierzchniowe, jak i podziemne, ze słowem 'floodplains' spotykam się raczej w kontek¶cie np. obszarów położonych w dolinach rzecznych
6 mins
  -> no i dobrze ze tak sie spotykalas. Wszystko jest wyjasnione pod ww. linkeim, przeciez. Jeden klik i tyle dobra :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opisowo - poniżej


Explanation:
The area is periodically flooded at high groundwater table levels / The area is periodically flooded by rising groundwater

Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
No, to opisowo :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: zdecydowanie. ".. land where ground water levels are close to the surface and flooding occurs" np. tez
14 hrs

agree  ZenonStyczyrz
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search