badania kontrolne

English translation: checks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:badania kontrolne
English translation:checks
Entered by: petrolhead

11:17 Apr 7, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Road building
Polish term or phrase: badania kontrolne
Dotyczy CIVIL ENGINEERING.
Cały punkt: "Badania kontrolne (obiektu) powinny byc przeprowadzone podczas prób wstepnych"
Jak to zrobic, zeby maslo maslane nie wyszlo? ;-)

=======
Uwaga: nie chodzi o zadne "medical check-ups"
cquest
checks
Explanation:
"checks" z dużą doza pewności oraz "tests" na próby wstępne, choc nie wiem, czy można np. "initial" tests
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Well, OK. Control tests jakos wyglada "z polska" ;)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1control testing ... precomissionning trials
A.G.
4checks
petrolhead
3preliminary/acceptance checks
Dorota Crates
3 -1monitoring
grzes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checks


Explanation:
"checks" z dużą doza pewności oraz "tests" na próby wstępne, choc nie wiem, czy można np. "initial" tests

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Well, OK. Control tests jakos wyglada "z polska" ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
monitoring


Explanation:
Moja propozycja

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok: monitoring to raczej stały nadzór, a nie jednorazowa kontrola
8 mins
  -> prawdę mówiąc nie widzę słowa "jednorazowa" w pytaniu autora

neutral  sparow: czy 'przeprowadzone' a nie 'prowadzone' nie sugeruje ci jednorazowki?
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preliminary/acceptance checks


Explanation:
Acceptance checks should be conducted during preliminary testing stage.
Może znajdziesz coś ciekawego w tej lince:


    Reference: http://www.shilpabichitra.com/shilpa2000/indart37.htm
Dorota Crates
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: Ostrożnie, słowo "acceptace" jest związane z tzw. "odbiorem robót" (końcowym), a tu jest mowa o "próbach wstępnych"
15 mins
  -> Może faktycznie - preliminary check, dzięki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control testing ... precomissionning trials


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-04-07 13:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

precommissioning

A.G.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: seems excellent to me
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search