puchar lodowy

English translation: ice cream sundae

09:35 Apr 22, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / dessert
Polish term or phrase: puchar lodowy
I need this polish phrase translated into english. that's for the menu. thank you

English translation:ice cream sundae
Explanation:
http://www.instawares.com/Fountainware-Sundae-45-oz.963917.0...

http://www.instawares.com/Ice-Cream-Sundae-Glasses.1.4.7608....

http://www.hersheys.com/sundaebest/

Webster:
sundae (sunda, -de)
n.
a serving of ice cream covered with a syrup, fruit, nuts, whipped cream, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-22 10:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jesze tu ze zdjęciem i opisem
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sundae
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
thnx a lot. sundae was the answer I needed stil couldn't find. best bet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ice cream goblet
*eva*
5ice-cream cup
Mariusz Stepien
4ice cream sundae
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ice cream goblet


Explanation:
nazwa naczynia, ale deseru raczej też

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 09:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oscarenterprises.f2s.com/archive_recipes/icecream...
http://www.melborponsti.com/mel-0040349.html


Jamaican Ice Cream Goblet

Vanilla ice cream
Dark Jamaican rum
Powdered instant coffee

Big helping of vanilla ice cream in a big goblet, 1-2 spoonfuls of dark Jamaican rum and a sprinkling of powdered instant coffee (pulverized in blender or food processor).

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
41 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Rafal Korycinski: Jak najbardziej.
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ice cream sundae


Explanation:
http://www.instawares.com/Fountainware-Sundae-45-oz.963917.0...

http://www.instawares.com/Ice-Cream-Sundae-Glasses.1.4.7608....

http://www.hersheys.com/sundaebest/

Webster:
sundae (sunda, -de)
n.
a serving of ice cream covered with a syrup, fruit, nuts, whipped cream, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-22 10:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jesze tu ze zdjęciem i opisem
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sundae


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
thnx a lot. sundae was the answer I needed stil couldn't find. best bet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: a cold dessert of ice cream covered with a sweet sauce, nuts, pieces of fruit, etc., usually served in a tall glass, a nie w pucharze
24 mins
  -> a 'wine glass' to szklanka wina?? :(( czy sprawdziłeś inne linki, które podałem? i co tam widzisz? goblet to naczynie, a w kawiarnik 'puchar lodowy' to 'sundae'

neutral  *eva*: ja tylko a propos powyższej uwagi - owszem, goblet to naczynie, ale nie tylko - to również nazwa deseru lodowego w nim podawanego; sundae to generalnie deser lodowy z bakaliami - może być w miseczce :)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ice-cream cup


Explanation:
linki:


    Reference: http://www.restauracja.kamrat.oit.pl/4a.htm
    Reference: http://www.tygmont.com.pl/menu_j.htm
Mariusz Stepien
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: wiesz, powoływanie się na polskie tlumaczenia menu, to kiepski pomysł. Zwłaszcza, że podane przez Ciebie są pełne byków
6 mins
  -> to tylko dwa z wielu, skoro się przyjeło w innych restauracjach...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search