dopełnić całości

English translation: could be complemented by adding .......

20:47 Mar 14, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
Polish term or phrase: dopełnić całości
W tym kontekście:

''Mięso z dzika znajduje szerokie zastosowanie z kuchni zarówno tradycyjnej jaki i nowoczesnej.
Mięso to doskonale komponuje się w jałowcem, czosnkiem, rozmarynem a także owocami z nalewek użytymi do marynaty, co niewątpliwie podkreśli walory smakowe tego wspaniałego mięsa. Oczywiście całości zawsze dopełnią leśne grzyby.''
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
English translation:could be complemented by adding .......
Explanation:
tak myslę :-)
Selected response from:

Marquis
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2could be complemented by adding .......
Marquis
3 +1will make (the dish)
geopiet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
could be complemented by adding .......


Explanation:
tak myslę :-)

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Kloskowski: Dish could be complemented by mushrooms
2 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Compliments to the chef.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will make (the dish)


Explanation:
... and adding some wild mushrooms will really make the dish ....

----------

You can use any vegetables that are in season, and they will really make the dish - http://www.fieldandfeast.com/cook-something/spring-panna-cot...

-------

If you can get your hands on some dou ban jiang this will really make the dish - http://thespicedoc.com/content/sichuans-finest-spice

-----

There is something about dairy + cumin that is just killer, so yogurt or cheese will really make the dish. - http://www.coffeeandquinoa.com/2013/11/vegan-quinoa-and-whit...

-------

Use the best strawberries you can get for this, because their natural sweetness will really make the dish. - http://www.stetted.com/strawberry-mint-ricotta-tart/


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: We must definitely add the mushrooms.
1 hr
  -> :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search