w formie kotlecików z kością

English translation: chop on the bone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:w formie kotlecików z kością
English translation:chop on the bone
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

21:53 Mar 14, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
Polish term or phrase: w formie kotlecików z kością
W tym kontekście:

''Schab z dzika – jest produktem wysokiej jakości znajdującym zastosowanie zarówno w kuchni tradycyjnej, jak też w bardziej nowoczesnych rozwiązaniach kulinarnych. Oferujemy schab z kością, bez kości i w formie kotlecików z kością pakowanych vacum po 2 szt. na porcję.''
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
chop on the bone
Explanation:
Grilled veal chop on the bone
https://www.videoblocks.com/video/grilled-veal-chop-on-the-b...
cccc
The Venue Steak House, Barcelona Picture: Beautiful Pork Chop on the bone
https://www.tripadvisor.co.za/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g18749...
cccccccccccccccccccccc
The Sofabar, Cabo Roig Picture: BBQ pork chop on the bone, salad , hand cut chips
https://www.tripadvisor.com/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g1905496...

ccccc
While I usually prefer a chop on the bone, on a stove, the meat closest to the bone — although it's the sweetest — won't cook to the same ...
raw pork chop on the bone with parsley
http://www.esquire.com/food-drink/food/how-to/a10789/roasted...
cccccccccccccccccc
Veal Chop Paillard - pounded veal chop on the bone, grilled and served with chopped tomatoes, red onions and fresh basil.
http://www.matteoshowardbeach.com/MENU.php
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chop on the bone
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5bone-in chops
Marquis


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bone-in chops


Explanation:
tak zawsze gościom mowię :-)

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chop on the bone


Explanation:
Grilled veal chop on the bone
https://www.videoblocks.com/video/grilled-veal-chop-on-the-b...
cccc
The Venue Steak House, Barcelona Picture: Beautiful Pork Chop on the bone
https://www.tripadvisor.co.za/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g18749...
cccccccccccccccccccccc
The Sofabar, Cabo Roig Picture: BBQ pork chop on the bone, salad , hand cut chips
https://www.tripadvisor.com/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g1905496...

ccccc
While I usually prefer a chop on the bone, on a stove, the meat closest to the bone — although it's the sweetest — won't cook to the same ...
raw pork chop on the bone with parsley
http://www.esquire.com/food-drink/food/how-to/a10789/roasted...
cccccccccccccccccc
Veal Chop Paillard - pounded veal chop on the bone, grilled and served with chopped tomatoes, red onions and fresh basil.
http://www.matteoshowardbeach.com/MENU.php

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search