rozliczenie kelnerskie

English translation: end-of-shift server account reconciliation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rozliczenie kelnerskie
English translation:end-of-shift server account reconciliation
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

17:40 Feb 15, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / general
Polish term or phrase: rozliczenie kelnerskie
Prowadzenie rozliczeń kelnerskich jako jedna z pozycji w wymaganiach stawianych pracownikom.
Nie spotkałam się z takim pojęciem, definicji w sieci próżno szukać...
TIA
Kama_Wawa
end-of-shift waiter account reconciliation
Explanation:
Zobacz "indywidualne uprawnienia"
http://www.segal.pl/gastronomiczne-oprogramowanie-restauracj...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2end-of-shift waiter account reconciliation
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3processing payments
Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
Summary of reference entries provided
Rozliczenie kelnerskie
VirtualKat

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processing payments


Explanation:
Propozycja, albo: "collecting and processing payments"

Example sentence(s):
  • c. rozliczenie kelnerskie  rozliczenie z konsumentem (obsługa programu w systemie Proress lub Gastropos)  rozliczenie z zakładem pracy

    https://wyszukiwarka.efs.men.gov.pl/product/program-doskonalenia-nauczycieli-opracowany-w-ramach-projektu-technologie-zywnosci-integracja-wa
    https://resources.workable.com/waiter-or-waitress-job-description
Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
end-of-shift waiter account reconciliation


Explanation:
Zobacz "indywidualne uprawnienia"
http://www.segal.pl/gastronomiczne-oprogramowanie-restauracj...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: Sounds legit :)//After all, their job is TO WAIT :)))
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Rafal. Waiters must be "on the up and up."

agree  VirtualKat: I would skip "account", and use "server" instead of "waiter", as the former is gender-neutral.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, VirtualKat. Yes, server is a much better choice. Best regards!




Reference comments


20 hrs
Reference: Rozliczenie kelnerskie

Reference information:
Rozliczenie kelnera polega na porównaniu sumy wartości potraw, napojów i towarów handlowych pobranych w ciągu dnia z kuchni i bufetu z sumą utargu wpłaconą przez niego do kasy oraz z kwotą wynikającą z wystawionych rachunków.


    https://books.google.com/books?id=4SbSZWJZYH0C&pg=PA145&lpg=PA145&dq=rozliczenie+kelnerskie&source=bl&ots=2JRxfBrLDk&sig=TqEpDkfG03DGFPOC5tA
VirtualKat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search