zakład żywienia zbiorowego zamkniętego

English translation: non-public/private (closed-type) catering establishment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zakład żywienia zbiorowego zamkniętego
English translation:non-public/private (closed-type) catering establishment
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:11 Jun 12, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Polish term or phrase: zakład żywienia zbiorowego zamkniętego
zakłady żywienia zbiorowego zamkniętego, np. stołówki szkolne, przedszkolne, zakładowe.
Biurobob
non-public/private catering establishment
Explanation:
Zamknięty (closed-type) refers to the fact that the place s not accessible to general public, hence non-public or private. Zbiorowy is "mass" or "collective", but catering refers to serving more than one person anyway.
ccccccccccccccc
Zakład żywienia zbiorowego typu zamkniętego
zakład wykonujący działalność w zakresie zorganizowanego żywienia określonych grup konsumentów, w szczególności w szpitalach, zakładach opiekuńczo-wychowawczych, żłobkach, przedszkolach, szkołach, internatach, zakładach pracy, z wyłączeniem żywienia w samolotach i innych środkach transportu oraz wojskowych polowych punktów żywieniowych
http://www.serwisprawa.pl/definicje,10753,zaklad-zywienia-zb...
ccccccccccccccc
Zakłady żywienia zbiorowego typu otwartego

Zakłady żywienia zbiorowego typu otwartego charakteryzują się tym, iż wszelkie przedsiębiorstwa, które zajmują się żywieniem zbiorowym konsumentów, są przeznaczone dla każdego z nas.

http://blog-zywienie-zbiorowe.blogspot.com/2016/06/rodzaje-z...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-06-12 10:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccccc
ccccccccccc
The Requirements and Implementation of the Principles of GMP and GHP in Catering Establishments A closed-type catering establishment is a place where activities concerning collective nourishment are conducted. Such places include hospitals, care and education centres, day nurseries, kindergartens, schools, boarding schools, work places. Collective nourishment concerns definite groups of consumers, except passengers in airplanes and other means of transport. The meals intended for consumption in catering establishments must be 100% safe for a consumer. Besides, they should satisfy consumer expectations as regards the organoleptic and aesthetic quality. Their consumption cannot carry a risk of getting infected with a foodborne disease. The paper discusses the requirements of Good Hygiene Practice and Good Manufacturing Practice, which should be considered as the basis for all the activities aimed at ensuring total safety and high health quality of the produced meals.
http://docplayer.pl/71427267-Wymagania-i-wdrazanie-zasad-gmp...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1non-public/private catering establishment
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3noncommercial food service establishments / operators
Cake
2food management service(s) vendor/provider/company
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
Andrzej Mierzejewski

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-public/private catering establishment


Explanation:
Zamknięty (closed-type) refers to the fact that the place s not accessible to general public, hence non-public or private. Zbiorowy is "mass" or "collective", but catering refers to serving more than one person anyway.
ccccccccccccccc
Zakład żywienia zbiorowego typu zamkniętego
zakład wykonujący działalność w zakresie zorganizowanego żywienia określonych grup konsumentów, w szczególności w szpitalach, zakładach opiekuńczo-wychowawczych, żłobkach, przedszkolach, szkołach, internatach, zakładach pracy, z wyłączeniem żywienia w samolotach i innych środkach transportu oraz wojskowych polowych punktów żywieniowych
http://www.serwisprawa.pl/definicje,10753,zaklad-zywienia-zb...
ccccccccccccccc
Zakłady żywienia zbiorowego typu otwartego

Zakłady żywienia zbiorowego typu otwartego charakteryzują się tym, iż wszelkie przedsiębiorstwa, które zajmują się żywieniem zbiorowym konsumentów, są przeznaczone dla każdego z nas.

http://blog-zywienie-zbiorowe.blogspot.com/2016/06/rodzaje-z...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-06-12 10:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccccc
ccccccccccc
The Requirements and Implementation of the Principles of GMP and GHP in Catering Establishments A closed-type catering establishment is a place where activities concerning collective nourishment are conducted. Such places include hospitals, care and education centres, day nurseries, kindergartens, schools, boarding schools, work places. Collective nourishment concerns definite groups of consumers, except passengers in airplanes and other means of transport. The meals intended for consumption in catering establishments must be 100% safe for a consumer. Besides, they should satisfy consumer expectations as regards the organoleptic and aesthetic quality. Their consumption cannot carry a risk of getting infected with a foodborne disease. The paper discusses the requirements of Good Hygiene Practice and Good Manufacturing Practice, which should be considered as the basis for all the activities aimed at ensuring total safety and high health quality of the produced meals.
http://docplayer.pl/71427267-Wymagania-i-wdrazanie-zasad-gmp...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: z zastrzeżeniem: IMO "closed-type" najlepiej pasuje do polskiej definicji.
10 hrs
  -> Ufam Tobie Andrzeju.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noncommercial food service establishments / operators


Explanation:
"People eat away from home for different reasons, and these reasons account for the difference between commercial and non-commercial food service. Commercial food service, accounting for roughly 77 percent of eating-out dollars, mainly consists of fast food and full service restaurants. The remaining 23 percent is spent eating in school cafeterias, corporate dining rooms, hospital cafeterias and other such places that make up non-commercial food service."


    https://www.besthospitalitydegrees.com/faq/what-is-the-difference-between-commercial-and-non-commercial-food-service/
    Reference: http://imberafoodservice.com/commercial-vs-non-commercial-fo...
Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
food management service(s) vendor/provider/company


Explanation:
h. Food management services provider to manage and operate cafeteria facilities for the county

https://agenda.harriscountytx.gov/2006/02-07-06ag.pdf - page 24

------


French contract catering firm Elior Group through its US subsidiary, Elior North America, has announced the signing of a definitive agreement to acquire Lancer Hospitality, a Minnesota-based food management services provider to clients in a variety of segments, primarily cultural attractions, business centers, schools and healthcare facilities. - http://www.ifmaworld.com/media/364619/ifma-foodservice-insig... - page 118

------

Selecting a corporate cafeteria vendor or food service management company is an important strategic decision for your business from several different perspectives. - https://www.corporatediningservices.com/cafeteria-management...

-------

Superintendent Daniel Fishbein said no vendors proposed a solution that addressed his concern about the non-compete clause with Pomptonian Food Service, the district's contracted food management service provider since 1987. - https://www.foodservicedirector.com/industry-news-opinion/ne...

------

This new vision for food on campus was based around the procurement and purchasing of locally sourced food, which meant finding a food management service provider willing to make big changes - http://cou.on.ca/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/COU-Going-Greene... - page 17

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
zakład żywienia typu zamkniętego - zakład wykonujący działalność w zakresie zorganizowanego żywienia określonych grup konsumentów, w szczególności w szpitalach, zakładach opiekuńczo-wychowawczych, żłobkach, przedszkolach, szkołach, internatach, zakładach pracy, z wyłączeniem żywienia w samolotach i innych środkach transportu oraz wojskowych polowych punktów żywieniowych.
http://blog-zywienie-zbiorowe.blogspot.com/2016/06/rodzaje-z...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search