Thimble Tube

English translation: tubka „z naparstkiem”

10:59 Jul 15, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / packaging
Polish term or phrase: Thimble Tube
And so the legendary "thimble tube" arrived.

Chodzi o historię koncentrau pomidorowego i pojawienia się koncentratu w tubce, z zakrętka uzywana tez pzrez gospodynie domowe jako naparstek.
chodzi mi o jakies "zgrabne" ujecie tego zwrotu- "naparstkowa tubka"? a może to ma jakąs nazwę ?:)
Iwona_krakow
Poland
English translation:tubka „z naparstkiem”
Explanation:
tubka z nakrętką w kształcie naparstka .....?

-----

Chodzi o ten specyficzny wygląd nakrętki tej tubki, nie będący naparstkiem, ale go przypminającym kształtem, i często jako taki używanym;


In addition, the cap in the shape of a thimble was useful for housewiwes. The legendary "thimble tube had arrived" - https://drive.google.com/file/d/1yrMbj25MZfcoWHhKMPVtTf-Qd_v...
lub https://www.mutti-parma.com/en/mutti-tomatoes/the-history-of... (click on year 1951)


Same tubki, do tej pory używane tylko na pastę do zębów, były znane już od końca poprzedniego wieku.


Colgate introduced its toothpaste in a tube similar to modern-day toothpaste tubes in the 1890s. - https://www.colgate.com/en-us/oral-health/basics/brushing-an...

ale kształt nakrętek był inny - https://goo.gl/aodxZr
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1tubka „z naparstkiem”
geopiet
3tubka z nasadką nakrętkową
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tubka z nasadką nakrętkową


Explanation:
In cooperation with Mutti society we create the first aluminium tube for food industry worldwide, in particular for the tomato concentrate. It was called “the thimble tube”, because instead of the cap there was a screwed thimble.
https://www.lametallurgica.com/en-US/mutti-tubettificio-la-m...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubka „z naparstkiem”


Explanation:
tubka z nakrętką w kształcie naparstka .....?

-----

Chodzi o ten specyficzny wygląd nakrętki tej tubki, nie będący naparstkiem, ale go przypminającym kształtem, i często jako taki używanym;


In addition, the cap in the shape of a thimble was useful for housewiwes. The legendary "thimble tube had arrived" - https://drive.google.com/file/d/1yrMbj25MZfcoWHhKMPVtTf-Qd_v...
lub https://www.mutti-parma.com/en/mutti-tomatoes/the-history-of... (click on year 1951)


Same tubki, do tej pory używane tylko na pastę do zębów, były znane już od końca poprzedniego wieku.


Colgate introduced its toothpaste in a tube similar to modern-day toothpaste tubes in the 1890s. - https://www.colgate.com/en-us/oral-health/basics/brushing-an...

ale kształt nakrętek był inny - https://goo.gl/aodxZr

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Po prostu.
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search