rectangular bars

English translation: metalowe /blaszane pud(e)ł(k)a

09:40 Jul 16, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / storage
Polish term or phrase: rectangular bars
Tomatoes could be stored in cans instead of rectangular bars..
chodzi o dawne metody pakowania, ale jak ująć te bars?:)
Iwona_krakow
Poland
English translation:metalowe /blaszane pud(e)ł(k)a
Explanation:
opakowanie koncentratu circa 1914 zrzut ze strony mutti-parma

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1elVV4gRk5fzJu5WPsnYTdVDw5eq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-16 13:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

powiększone zdjęcie opakowania - https://drive.google.com/file/d/1TtghaUZWRJQlqxBkEG5EparkJPT...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3metalowe /blaszane pud(e)ł(k)a
geopiet
2w skrzynkach
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
w skrzynkach


Explanation:
Check 1922
Tomatoes were delivered to greengrocers in boxes. The concentrate could be delivered in cans.
https://www.mutti-parma.com/en/mutti-tomatoes/the-history-of...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metalowe /blaszane pud(e)ł(k)a


Explanation:
opakowanie koncentratu circa 1914 zrzut ze strony mutti-parma

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1elVV4gRk5fzJu5WPsnYTdVDw5eq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-16 13:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

powiększone zdjęcie opakowania - https://drive.google.com/file/d/1TtghaUZWRJQlqxBkEG5EparkJPT...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search