Casual food

Polish translation: casual food

09:02 Jul 27, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / dishes
English term or phrase: Casual food
"The fastest growing casual food trend" tekst o daniach poke bowl
Iwona_krakow
Poland
Polish translation:casual food
Explanation:
Póki co pozostaje nietłumaczone w większości branżowych publikacji; "casual food" to codzienne potrawy, bez udziwnień.
Selected response from:

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4casual food
Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
3potrawy serwowane w swobodnej/luźnej atmosferze
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
poké
geopiet
Bubz

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potrawy serwowane w swobodnej/luźnej atmosferze


Explanation:
I am paying.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casual food


Explanation:
Póki co pozostaje nietłumaczone w większości branżowych publikacji; "casual food" to codzienne potrawy, bez udziwnień.


    https://www.foodbusinessforum.com/panelisci
    https://franczyzawpolsce.pl/trendy-franczyzy/6517-jak-sie-rodzila-nowa-polska-kuchnia
Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: poké

Reference information:
How a bowl of raw fish became the next big thing in fast food - https://www.businessinsider.com/poke-is-the-biggest-fast-cas...

--

Can Poke Be the Next Fast-Casual Trend? - https://www.eater.com/2016/1/22/10810982/poke-bowl-trend-fas...

===

What Is Fast-Casual Dining - https://www.groupon.com/merchant/article/fast-casual-dining

-----

A casual dining restaurant is a restaurant that serves moderately-priced food in a casual atmosphere. Except for buffet-style restaurants, casual dining restaurants typically provide table service. Chain examples include Harvester in the United Kingdom and TGI Friday's in the United States.

--

A fast casual restaurant, found primarily in the United States, does not offer full table service, but advertises higher quality food than fast food restaurants, with fewer frozen or processed ingredients. It is an intermediate concept between fast food and casual dining, and usually priced accordingly.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 29

18 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casual_dining

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search