utrwalać (w kontekście)

English translation: strengthen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:utrwalać (w kontekście)
English translation:strengthen
Entered by: petkovw

18:05 Nov 5, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Polish term or phrase: utrwalać (w kontekście)
Modelujące maski zapewniają skórze prawdziwy relaks. Właściwości tych produktów są porównywalne do masek stosowanych w salonach piękności. Twardniejąc, „utrwalają” one kontury twarzy i ciała, podnoszą je. Takie maski pasują do każdej części skóry: twarzy, szyi, dłoni, bioder itd.
Alex Sonnenb (X)
Poland
strengthen
Explanation:
my proposal
Selected response from:

petkovw
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2strengthen
petkovw
4to make more pronounced
LilianNekipelov
3 +1preserve
Serenadele
3 +1preserve
Joanna Modzelewska-Jankowiak
3perpetuate
George BuLah (X)
3fix
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perpetuate


Explanation:
p.

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preserve


Explanation:
preserve the facial and body countour


    https://www.google.pl/search?q=preserve+facial+contour&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&rls=org.mozilla:pl:official&client=firefox-a&gws_rd=cr&ei=-jV5UqWaN
    https://www.google.pl/search?q=body+contour&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&rls=org.mozilla:pl:official&client=firefox-a&gws_rd=cr&ei=Dzd5UrrQOYew7AbW14CI
Joanna Modzelewska-Jankowiak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Za odnośniki. Tu podobne myślenie: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/5358499 .
23 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za potwierdzenie :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preserve


Explanation:
preserve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   24 min (2013-11-05 18:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://preservefacebody.com/

Serenadele
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Modzelewska-Jankowiak: Tworzyłam swoją odpowiedź, gdy Ty wysłałaś swoją :-)
4 mins
  -> Dziękuję, Joasiu :)) cieszę się, że podobnie myślimy :)) Pozdrówka :)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fix


Explanation:
Tak jak utrwalacze w fotografii.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strengthen


Explanation:
my proposal

petkovw
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes. I think so.
2 hrs

agree  Polangmar
6 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make more pronounced


Explanation:
perhaps

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search