punktowy (w kontekście)

English translation: local application

10:37 Nov 6, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Polish term or phrase: punktowy (w kontekście)
Produkty z punktowym zastosowaniem turmaliny
thirdwitch
English translation:local application
Explanation:
Like local anesthesia.
Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
dziekuje :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2spot
Krystian Kopeć
4targeted delivery of X
LilianNekipelov
4local application
LilianNekipelov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spot


Explanation:
zgugluj "spot application of"

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petkovw
3 hrs

agree  Polangmar
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local application


Explanation:
Like local anesthesia.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziekuje :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
targeted delivery of X


Explanation:
In medical context. Local is often used as well.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search