eksport przerobowy

English translation: processing services export

09:44 Nov 29, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Polish term or phrase: eksport przerobowy
Czyli eksport produktówwyprodukowanych dla zleceniodawcy zagranicznego pod jego marką. Z tego, co wyguglowałam w sieci wynika, ze pojęcie to jest używane głównie w odniesieniu do przemysłu tekstylnego (i tego własnie przemysłu dotyczy także w moim konkretnym przypadku).

Będę wdzięczna za podpowiedzi i wskazówki.
Weronika Sobita
English translation:processing services export
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ycjy9u
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(export of) CMT services
pidzej
3processing services export
SlawekW
3custom-tailored export
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
2manufactured export
sparow
3 -1Ordered export
Marek Urban


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processing services export


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ycjy9u

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ordered export


Explanation:
Nie wyobrażam sobie, aby w jakimkolwiek kontekście istniała potrzeba użycia tego terminu w j. angielskim.
Czyż nie jest to zwyczajny export zamówionych produktów.

Marek Urban
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SlawekW: ja natomiast sobie wyobrazam, gdyz jest to istotna forma miedzynarodowego obrotu, a eksport taki jest czesto poprzedzony czasowym importem surowcow/materialow "w celu dalszego przetworzenia"... a poza tym: http://tinyurl.com/yh7f9n!
44 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
custom-tailored export


Explanation:
może tak?

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(export of) CMT services


Explanation:
CMT, albo w rozwinięciu Cut-Make-Trim services na sicher występuje w przypadku odzieży
Fashion Industry Portal is a business engine that will assist the Macedonian Footwear and Apparel industries in improving their competitiveness and profitability. ultimate goal is generating more employment for the Macedonian economy. This vision will realize itself through the establishment of the first Macedonian Fashion Industry Portal.

The mission of the proposed FIP is to provide dramatic opportunities for the apparel and footwear industries in Macedonia to automate collaborative business processes with customers and suppliers, expand customer base, generate internal efficiencies and reach new markets at minimal cost.

The services are available to all Macedonian apparel and footwear companies, regardless of the type of production they have – own collections or CM (Cut-Make) or CMT (Cut-Make-Trim). All services are provided on equal basis of pricing, quality and response time to all companies.

pidzej
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
manufactured export


Explanation:


manufacturing activities in general and a shift to manufactured exports in ... factor in the selecting suppliers by leading brand name global buyers. ...
www.ids.ac.uk/ids/global/

and this, www.burmacampaign.org.uk/reports/comingclean.html

Other than illegal drugs, garments constitute Burma’s only significant manufactured export. Garments have been one of Burma's fastest growing and most ...

sparow

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: to eksportowane artykuły przetworzone w odróżnieniu od surowców - eksport przerobowy to coś jednak inngo IMO
42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search