rynek niesurowcowy

English translation: non-commodity market

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rynek niesurowcowy
English translation:non-commodity market

16:32 Dec 10, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-13 17:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Polish term or phrase: rynek niesurowcowy
Have few ideas but not sure of English equivalent.
dreamscar
Poland
non-commodity market
Explanation:
non-commodity market
---

All natural resources, like oil and minerals, are considered to be commodities because they are materially same after refinement. Think about pure gold; it makes no difference between an oz of pure gold produced in Australia and an oz of pure gold produced in Canada.

Automobiles and televisions are not commodities because one can distinguish two cars or two televisions based on their quality, and quality usually varies with different brands and models.
https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071122170050A...

https://www.google.pl/#q="non-commodity markets"
https://www.google.pl/#q="commodity and non-commodity market...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2016-12-10 17:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Projekcje HICP opierają się ponadto także na oczekiwaniach stałego wzrostu marży zysku przy braku większej presji cenowej związanej z importem dóbr niesurowcowych.

Finally, the HICP projections are based on expectations of a steady growth in profit margins and no major price pressures from non-commodity imports.

źródło: European Central Bank
http://context.reverso.net/tłumaczenie/angielski-polski/non-...
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2non-commodity market
mike23
3 +1non-raw materials market
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
rynek surowcowy
An-Ja

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-raw materials market


Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-12-10 16:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the sense is
"a market for finished products"
or a "market for other than raw products."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-12-10 16:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccc
Gdyby ta produkcja zwiększyła niesurowcowy eksport. Na razie całkowity eksport z Rosji na Zachód, obejmujący też surowce, warta niewiele więcej niż nasz eksport w tym kierunku, pomimo braku pól naftowych i gazowych w naszym kraju.
http://www.syryjczyk.krakow.pl/Felietony o Kolei.html

ccccccc
Tutaj sens jest market in products other than raw materials

zasilane kapitałami ze sprzedaży surowców) i fundusze niesurowcowe (pozostałe)
https://www.nik.gov.pl/plik/id,4667.pdf

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: / True, thanks Frank. btw - I used to trade at the Chicago Board of Trade (CBOT) via my agent. It may be one of if not the oldest exchange in the world. I was buying agricultural produce then for some multinationals. Anyway, nice talking 2u again.
1 hr
  -> You are too kind. Non-commodity is a better answer overall. Recently, the concept of "commodity" has been extended to include foreign currency.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-commodity market


Explanation:
non-commodity market
---

All natural resources, like oil and minerals, are considered to be commodities because they are materially same after refinement. Think about pure gold; it makes no difference between an oz of pure gold produced in Australia and an oz of pure gold produced in Canada.

Automobiles and televisions are not commodities because one can distinguish two cars or two televisions based on their quality, and quality usually varies with different brands and models.
https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071122170050A...

https://www.google.pl/#q="non-commodity markets"
https://www.google.pl/#q="commodity and non-commodity market...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2016-12-10 17:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Projekcje HICP opierają się ponadto także na oczekiwaniach stałego wzrostu marży zysku przy braku większej presji cenowej związanej z importem dóbr niesurowcowych.

Finally, the HICP projections are based on expectations of a steady growth in profit margins and no major price pressures from non-commodity imports.

źródło: European Central Bank
http://context.reverso.net/tłumaczenie/angielski-polski/non-...

mike23
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  An-Ja: Pozytywna
24 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
50 mins
  -> Dziękuję Frank.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: rynek surowcowy

Reference information:
commodity market, commodities market - rynek towarowy - der Warenmarkt, der Rohstoffmarkt

Example sentence(s):
  • Rynek towarowy – rynek, na którym handluje się towarami takimi jak: metale szlachetne (złoto, srebro, platyna, pallad), ropa naftowa, gaz ziemny, kukurydza, kawa, soja, ryż, cukier, pszenica.

    https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rynek_towarowy
An-Ja
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mike23
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search