działalność nierejestrowana

English translation: non-registered business

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:działalność nierejestrowana
English translation:non-registered business

13:11 Jan 28, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Polish term or phrase: działalność nierejestrowana
It is the name of the business activity, however not registered, since 30 April 2018 it exists in Poland, the maximum income has to be 50% of the minimum Polish remuneration.
Marianna
non-registered business
Explanation:
Nazwałbym to jednak business, żeby wiadomo było, że chodzi o działalność gospodarczą.

It is not always necessary to register a business. Check out the cases in which you should set up a company. If you do a small business and your revenues do not exceed 50% of the minimum wage throughout the year, you can run a so-called non-registered business and you do not have to report it to the office.
https://www.biznes.gov.pl/en/firma/starting-a-business/a-sol...
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you! I believe it is the clearest expression and will be understood by others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3non-registered business
Robert Foltyn
3non-registered activity
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-registered activity


Explanation:
Non-registered activity (no need to register with CEIDG).
https://www.biznes.gov.pl/en/firma/zakladanie-firmy/chce-zal...

Non-registered activity. You can also do business without a CEIDG entry.
https://www.biznes.gov.pl/en/firma/starting-a-business/a-sol...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I assume this is a professional term, however it may not be understood by those not familiar in the professional world of terminology. That is why as my preference I have chosen non-registered business because it is more obvious for an ordinary person.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-registered business


Explanation:
Nazwałbym to jednak business, żeby wiadomo było, że chodzi o działalność gospodarczą.

It is not always necessary to register a business. Check out the cases in which you should set up a company. If you do a small business and your revenues do not exceed 50% of the minimum wage throughout the year, you can run a so-called non-registered business and you do not have to report it to the office.
https://www.biznes.gov.pl/en/firma/starting-a-business/a-sol...

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you! I believe it is the clearest expression and will be understood by others.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search