korpo

English translation: corp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:korpo
English translation:corp
Entered by: Ekhangel

10:22 Apr 26, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Polish term or phrase: korpo
Szukam, szukam jakiegoś pejoratywnego i zwięzłego określenia na "korporację" w języku angielskim, i nie mogę się doszukać. Zna ktoś coś?

Np.:

"„Za pensje z korpo stać mnie było na kupienie aparatu fotograficznego, o jakim zawsze marzyłam, tylko teraz nie mam kiedy robić zdjęć."
Ekhangel
corp
Explanation:
Abbrev. for Corporation, usually with negative connotations. - https://urbanthesaurus.org/synonyms/corporation
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2corp
geopiet
2the Big Brother
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2outfit, setup
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
outfit, setup


Explanation:
nie są to wprawdzie pejoratywne, ale raczej nieformalne określenia ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corp


Explanation:
Abbrev. for Corporation, usually with negative connotations. - https://urbanthesaurus.org/synonyms/corporation

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO najprościej i jednoznacznie.
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Maciej Bogucki
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the Big Brother


Explanation:
People sometimes use Big Brother to refer to a person, government, or organization when they think it has complete control over people and is always checking what they do.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/big-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search