zabezpieczenia na majątku spółki

English translation: securities on the company's property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zabezpieczenia na majątku spółki
English translation:securities on the company's property
Entered by: emer

11:10 Oct 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Polish term or phrase: zabezpieczenia na majątku spółki
Zabezpieczenia na majątku spółki:....1,2,3,...
Tradeusz
securities on the company's property
Explanation:
... after the fixed date by a company, and being a charge to which this section applies,
shall, so far as any security on the company's property or undertaking is ...
www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA33Y1963S99.html
Selected response from:

emer
Grading comment
thank YoU !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collaterals
Jakub Radzimiński
4company assets used as collateral
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4secutities on the company's property
cynamon
3securities on the company's property
emer


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zabezpieczenia na majątku spółki
securities on the company's property


Explanation:
... after the fixed date by a company, and being a charge to which this section applies,
shall, so far as any security on the company's property or undertaking is ...
www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA33Y1963S99.html

emer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank YoU !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zabezpieczenia na majątku spółki
secutities on the company's property


Explanation:
security jest ogólnie

cynamon
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zabezpieczenia na majątku spółki
company assets used as collateral


Explanation:
IMHO zabezpieczenie (np. wierzytelności) to "collateral" a caly zwrot jak wyzej

Webster:
collateral (ke later el)
5 a) designating or of security given as a pledge for the fulfillment of an obligation b) secured or guaranteed by property, as stocks or bonds [a collateral loan]
n.
2 anything, such as stocks or bonds, that secures or guarantees the discharge of an obligation

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="company assets used as ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-10-28 11:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="company assets" "as col...

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 105

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zabezpieczenia na majątku spółki
collaterals


Explanation:
Po prostu, bez żadnych dziwnych konstrukcji gramatycznych

Jakub Radzimiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): a jeśli zabezpieczenie jest na koncie firmy, na akcjach, na prawach rzeczowych, należnościach (żeby nie wymieniać więcej)? a co z wiernością przekładu?
16 mins
  -> collaterals jest bardzo szerokim terminem, zważ na słowo 'anything' w definicji, którą sam podałeś.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search