należności zagrożone

English translation: debts of companies at risk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:należności zagrożone
English translation:debts of companies at risk
Entered by: ankos

11:47 Apr 5, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economics
Polish term or phrase: należności zagrożone
Kontekst: Udział należności zagrożonych przedsiębiorstw zmalał (z 25–26% na przełomie lat 2003/2004 do poniżej 19% w grudniu 2004 r.). Skala tego spadku była więc nieco większa niż dla należności zagrożonych gospodarstw domowych, co jednak nie miało wpływu na bilans popytu i podaży kredytów dla przedsiębiorstw.
ankos
debts of companies at risk
Explanation:
Czyli: Debt percentage of companies at risk decreased...

Check out the company's balance sheet. A typical balance sheet shows 75 percent equity and 25 percent debt. A higher equity and lower debt percentage may indicate a stronger company (certainly a more conservative one), while a lower equity and a higher debt percentage might be cause for concern, or at least further analysis
Selected response from:

grzes
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4debts of companies at risk
grzes
4doubtful receivables
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
należności zagrożone
doubtful receivables


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3z7sn

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  legato: Czy tu nie chodzi o zagrozone gospodarstwa ?
4 hrs
  -> racja, biję się w piersi :-)

neutral  grzes: zgadzam się z legawą: chodzi o należności zagrożonych przedsiembiorstw
21 hrs
  -> jak wyżej

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
należności zagrożone
debts of companies at risk


Explanation:
Czyli: Debt percentage of companies at risk decreased...

Check out the company's balance sheet. A typical balance sheet shows 75 percent equity and 25 percent debt. A higher equity and lower debt percentage may indicate a stronger company (certainly a more conservative one), while a lower equity and a higher debt percentage might be cause for concern, or at least further analysis


    Reference: http://www.mostchoice.com/annuity_stocks_value.html
    Reference: http://www.varbusiness.com/sections/news/breakingnews.jhtml;...
grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search