Krajowy Program Oczyszczania Sciekow

English translation: National Sewage Treatment Program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Krajowy Program Oczyszczania Sciekow
English translation:National Sewage Treatment Program
Entered by: marekdab

18:45 Apr 5, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Polish term or phrase: Krajowy Program Oczyszczania Sciekow
Krajowy Program Oczyszczania Sciekow
marekdab
National Sewage Treatment Program
Explanation:
jw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-05 19:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czasami mozna znalezc tez \"sewage purification\", ale czesciej mowi sie o water purification and sewage treatment.
Selected response from:

Tomasz Jurewicz
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1National Sewage Treatment Program
Tomasz Jurewicz
3National Program for Municipal Sewage Treatment
Józef Kwasniak


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
National Program for Municipal Sewage Treatment


Explanation:
jest też podobna nazwa na polskich stronach: National Program of Cleaning-up Municipal Sewages, ale osobi¶cie wolę wersje oryginalne, tzn. amerykańskie


    Reference: http://www.state.ny.us/governor/budget/cleanall.htm
    Reference: http://www.ijc.org/rel/boards/annex2/reviews/rapnrdec4.html
Józef Kwasniak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Sewage Treatment Program


Explanation:
jw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-05 19:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czasami mozna znalezc tez \"sewage purification\", ale czesciej mowi sie o water purification and sewage treatment.


    Reference: http://www.nrcp.org/projects/infrastructure/winona%20keeneys...
Tomasz Jurewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok: może też być: wastewater zam. sewage
1 day 14 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search