Rada Narodowa Miasta Stołecznego Warszawy

English translation: the (National) Council of the Capital City of Warsaw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Rada Narodowa Miasta Stołecznego Warszawy
English translation:the (National) Council of the Capital City of Warsaw
Entered by: marekdab

19:41 Apr 5, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Polish term or phrase: Rada Narodowa Miasta Stołecznego Warszawy
Rada Narodowa Miasta Stołecznego Warszawy
marekdab
the (National) Council of the Capital City of Warsaw
Explanation:
Wziąłem "national" w nawias gdyż w Google nie ma ani jednej strony dla całej frazy, jest ich natomiast 13 dla tłumaczenia bez "national".
Z kolei dla "National Council" jest ponad 5 milionów trafień
Zdecyduj więc sam
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the (National) Council of the Capital City of Warsaw
ZenonStyczyrz
4 +1People's Council
Arkadiusz S


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rada Narodowa Miasta Stołecznego Warszawy
the (National) Council of the Capital City of Warsaw


Explanation:
Wziąłem "national" w nawias gdyż w Google nie ma ani jednej strony dla całej frazy, jest ich natomiast 13 dla tłumaczenia bez "national".
Z kolei dla "National Council" jest ponad 5 milionów trafień
Zdecyduj więc sam

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: sugeruje capital (lub warsaw) city council, municipal council for the city of warsaw
19 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  legato: Bez "national" bo to by sugerowalo, ze cala Polska rzadzi Warszawa
1 day 28 mins
  -> dzięki, dlatego też "national" wziąłem w nawias

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
People's Council


Explanation:
Peoples's council of the capital city of Warsaw

Arkadiusz S
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): cf. Stanisławski, PWN/Ox
11 hrs

neutral  legato: Nigdzie sie z tym w praktyce nie spotkalam.
1 day 13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search