świadczenia emerytalne

English translation: retirement benefit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:świadczenia emerytalne
English translation:retirement benefit
Entered by: marekdab

20:15 Apr 5, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Polish term or phrase: świadczenia emerytalne
świadczenia emerytalne
marekdab
retirement benefit
Explanation:
Claim for Retirement Benefit. The consolidated Death, Disability and Retirement
Claim Form (DDR-1) can be used by an SSS member to claim for retirement ...
www.sss.gov.ph/form/retire01.htm

Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4retirement benefit
bartek
4retirement pension
Michał Janowski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirement pension


Explanation:
Nie ma tu zbyt wiele do wyjaśniania -- to znaczy rozumiem, że chodzi tu o stałe świadczenie.

Michał Janowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bartek: ale to jest emerytura, nie ¶wiadczenie emerytalne :-(
16 mins
  -> ale świadczenia emerytalne to zwykle synonim emerytury. Słowo benefit wskazuje natomiast, że to świadzenie jednostkowe. Wszystko zależy od kontekstu.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¶wiadczenia emerytalne
retirement benefit


Explanation:
Claim for Retirement Benefit. The consolidated Death, Disability and Retirement
Claim Form (DDR-1) can be used by an SSS member to claim for retirement ...
www.sss.gov.ph/form/retire01.htm



bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  possum: ale jesli [wiadczenia a nie [wiadczenie to raczej retirement benefits
1 hr

agree  nrabate: w/robela
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Sax: wlasnie, retirement benefits
3 hrs

agree  dorotrusty
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search