International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Zamiejscowy Osrodek Dydaktyczny

English translation: branch campus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Zamiejscowy Osrodek Dydaktyczny
English translation:branch campus
Entered by: Beata Drezek

12:49 Apr 13, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: Zamiejscowy Osrodek Dydaktyczny
ZAMIEJSCOWY OŚRODEK DYDAKTYCZNY
Wydziału Ekonomiczno-Socjologicznego Uniwersytetu XXX
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
branch campus
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-13 13:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Center for Applied Professional Education provides applied psychological knowledge and social skills for people who have completed their Master’s and want to improve their qualifications. The programs usually last one year. Graduates obtain a certificate specified in the Act on Higher Education, and, upon meeting certain requirements, a Diploma of the Center for Applied Professional Education. Applied postgraduate courses are also offered by the SWPS branch campuses in Wrocław and Sopot.
Selected response from:

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2branch teaching / studies and research / faculty cemtre / institution
bartek
4Educational Branch of ...
grzes
4branch campus
Dominika Schoenborn


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
branch teaching / studies and research / faculty cemtre / institution


Explanation:
potrzebna bylaby szersza wiedza, czym sie dokladnie ten osrodek zajmuje :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
15 mins

agree  A.G.: University Branch in ..., nowa nazwa wszystkich filii
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branch campus


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-13 13:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Center for Applied Professional Education provides applied psychological knowledge and social skills for people who have completed their Master’s and want to improve their qualifications. The programs usually last one year. Graduates obtain a certificate specified in the Act on Higher Education, and, upon meeting certain requirements, a Diploma of the Center for Applied Professional Education. Applied postgraduate courses are also offered by the SWPS branch campuses in Wrocław and Sopot.


Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Educational Branch of ...


Explanation:
moim zdaniem

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search