gimnazjum

English translation: middle school / junior school school

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gimnazjum
English translation:middle school / junior school school
Entered by: ebk

08:58 Apr 16, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: gimnazjum
type of Polish school

middle school / junior high school
Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że "middle school" bardziej można odnieść do angielskiego systemu edukacji, a "junior high school" jest bardziej amerykańskie.
Selected response from:

ebk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3middle school / junior high school
ebk
3grammar-school
cynkol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grammar-school


Explanation:
za Leksykonią

cynkol
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
middle school / junior high school


Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że "middle school" bardziej można odnieść do angielskiego systemu edukacji, a "junior high school" jest bardziej amerykańskie.

ebk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: zdecydowanie tak!
1 hr

agree  maciejm
2 hrs

agree  Pawel Gromek
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search