okres zaliczeniowy

English translation: grading period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:okres zaliczeniowy
English translation:grading period
Entered by: ZenonStyczyrz

12:37 Apr 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: okres zaliczeniowy
Okresem zaliczeniowym na studiach prowadzonych przez szkołę wyższą jest semestr

Próbowałem z "credit / crediting period" ale wcale nie jestem przekonany
ZenonStyczyrz
grading period
Explanation:
może po tej linii? (30 tys. trafien)

Information about Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania, its programs and ...
a minimum quality point average at the conclusion of each grading period. ...
www.bloomu.edu/facstaff/prps/p3446.php

During the grading period, you may use SEAWEB to change any grades you ...
As in the past, any grade changes after the grading period must be done on ...
www.uncw.edu/reg/webgrading.html

Any incorrect or mistyped
grades that are entered online during the grading period will have to be ...
www.fordham.edu/.../Instructional_Techno/ Oasis_for_Faculty/Spring_2005_Online_G_18803.html

At the end of a grading period, a student must be passing all classes with
... The SISD secondary schools are members of the University Interscholastic ...
programs.sisd.net/athletics/ handbook/eligibility_calendar.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-19 13:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?q=university "grading period"&hl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-19 13:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zrob tez google z \'academic term\', \'tuition period\' - w ten sposob tez mozna to obejsc - cos po linii: the academic term during the studies is one semester
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3grading period
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4semestral assessment (system, period)
A.G.
3niżej
grzes


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grading period


Explanation:
może po tej linii? (30 tys. trafien)

Information about Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania, its programs and ...
a minimum quality point average at the conclusion of each grading period. ...
www.bloomu.edu/facstaff/prps/p3446.php

During the grading period, you may use SEAWEB to change any grades you ...
As in the past, any grade changes after the grading period must be done on ...
www.uncw.edu/reg/webgrading.html

Any incorrect or mistyped
grades that are entered online during the grading period will have to be ...
www.fordham.edu/.../Instructional_Techno/ Oasis_for_Faculty/Spring_2005_Online_G_18803.html

At the end of a grading period, a student must be passing all classes with
... The SISD secondary schools are members of the University Interscholastic ...
programs.sisd.net/athletics/ handbook/eligibility_calendar.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-19 13:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?q=university "grading period"&hl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-19 13:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zrob tez google z \'academic term\', \'tuition period\' - w ten sposob tez mozna to obejsc - cos po linii: the academic term during the studies is one semester

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Sax
3 mins
  -> dzięki

neutral  A.G.: tu nie chodzi o czas zaliczen a okres rozliczeniowy
6 mins
  -> nie rozumiem Twojej uwagi :( rozumiem, ze trzeba zaliczyc 'okres zaliczeniowy', zeby przejsc dalej i taki okres to 'semestr', a nie np. miesiac lub rok

agree  MaKorz
42 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
1712 days
  -> dzięki

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semestral assessment (system, period)


Explanation:
. Appeal for Review of Semestral Assessment Results (SBM). 4 May - 6 May 05 ...
Semestral Assessment Result (study stage 1 & 2 modules). Release on ...
www.nyp.edu.sg/NYPStudents/ acadmatters_importantdates.html - 76k - Kopia - Po

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-04-19 13:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do MrMarDar: grading period to jest czas po 15 tygodniu zajec ( do ostatniego Final exam. i wysłaniu grading forms do Registrara:
Tak, to jest ocena semestralna, student dostaje wpis na następny semestr.

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): a nie jest to ocena semestralna?
3 mins
  -> w moim okienku

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niżej


Explanation:
według mnie nie można tego dosłownie przetłumaczyć. Sens całego zdania jest taki: 'The university operates in the semester system.' W odróżnieniu od trimester system lub quarter system.

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search