budowa pojazdow samochodowych

English translation: vehicle engineering and design / vehicle systems design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:budowa pojazdow samochodowych
English translation:vehicle engineering and design / vehicle systems design
Entered by: petrolhead

22:13 Apr 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: budowa pojazdow samochodowych
przedmiot
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
vehicle engineering (and design) / vehicle systems design
Explanation:
Samo "design" też byłoby poprawne, ale często oznacza stylistykę i projektowanie nadwozi i wnętrz pojazdów. Znając profil polskich szkół uczących bud.poj.sam., myślę, że najlepiej dodać jeszcze ENGINEERING.

Chyba, że użyjemy VEHICLE SYSTEMS DESIGN
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vehicle engineering (and design) / vehicle systems design
petrolhead
4vehicle design
A.G.
3niżej
Arkadiusz S


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle design


Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-19 22:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Syllabus
... This is an introductory course in vehicle design concentrating primarily on ... In particular it examines the primary features of vehicle design that ...
www.eng.fsu.edu/~hollis/eml4930-f04/syllabus.htm - 22k - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niżej


Explanation:
design of automotive vehicle

Arkadiusz S
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehicle engineering (and design) / vehicle systems design


Explanation:
Samo "design" też byłoby poprawne, ale często oznacza stylistykę i projektowanie nadwozi i wnętrz pojazdów. Znając profil polskich szkół uczących bud.poj.sam., myślę, że najlepiej dodać jeszcze ENGINEERING.

Chyba, że użyjemy VEHICLE SYSTEMS DESIGN

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
23 mins
  -> Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search