zadanie z treścią

English translation: content-based tasks

14:16 Jul 31, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: zadanie z treścią
Liczy w zakresie 10, zna obraz graficzny cyfr, określa i porównuje liczebność zbiorów, stosuje znaki „
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
English translation:content-based tasks
Explanation:
References follow :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-31 14:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3y5mcr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-31 14:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3c3pxr
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1word problem
grzes
3problem solving question / task [in 'applied maths' context ]
Martin Hood
2 -1content-based tasks
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
problem solving question / task [in 'applied maths' context ]


Explanation:
Może Tak

Martin Hood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
1 day 1 hr
  -> Dzięki

disagree  grzes: zadanie z treścią to po prostu word problem nie ma co tu wydziwiać
307 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
content-based tasks


Explanation:
References follow :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-31 14:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3y5mcr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-31 14:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3c3pxr

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  grzes: I think in the UK it's also called a word problem
307 days

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
word problem


Explanation:
w Stanach - word problem, jak gdzie indziej, nie wiem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2007-08-03 08:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Word_problem_(mathematics_educa...

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Makuch: Better late than never :-)
304 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search