system zaoczny

English translation: extramural

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:system zaoczny
English translation:extramural
Entered by: Lota

07:23 Jan 16, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / education
Polish term or phrase: system zaoczny
chodzi tu o tryb studiow. To nie musi byc part-time (czasem zajecia byly bardzo intensywne w weekendy oraz wieczorami). Jak to nalezy oddac? Dziekuje uprzejmie. Lota
Lota
United States
extramural
Explanation:
jeszcze jedna propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 11:06:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extramural study at
Ithaca College can be an important step forward into a new future. ...
www.ithaca.edu/cess/extramural/ -

Extramural study is for: Corporate learners;
Distance learners; Area residents and retirees; Cornell employees; ...
www.sce.cornell.edu/exmu/
Selected response from:

Teresa Jaczewska
Grading comment
This is perfect, thank you. The point is that during university studies, most students study at home, away from the classroom. But studia zaoczne provide for studying in evenings and weeekends, so they are not part-time. They are also not distance-learning because this kind is done by mail or phone etc. Extramural implies alternative arrangements and this is exactly what studia zaoczne means in Polish. Thank you all!
Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2distance learning
Ensor
4 +2extramural
Teresa Jaczewska
5 +1off-campus study
Teresa Goscinska
5extramural
Ensor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distance learning


Explanation:
lub: distance education

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
I am afraid not. Extramural covers it perfectly. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
11 mins
  -> dzieki

neutral  Jakub Szacki: czy to aby nie oznacza czegos jeszcze mniej intensywnego niz system zaoczny? Takie rozne wirtualne uniwersytety itd?
16 mins
  -> Nie. Wiem to z doswiadczenia.

agree  Magda Dziadosz: tu nie chodzi ani o intensywność, ani o miejsce ale o to, że student większą część nauki odbywa sam, "(po)za oczami" nauczycieli.
6 hrs
  -> dzieki
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am afraid not. Extramural covers it perfectly. Thank you!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off-campus study


Explanation:
to jest angielski odpowiednik studiow zaocznych

Mozna sprawdzic na Google

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extramural


Explanation:
jeszcze jedna propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 11:06:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extramural study at
Ithaca College can be an important step forward into a new future. ...
www.ithaca.edu/cess/extramural/ -

Extramural study is for: Corporate learners;
Distance learners; Area residents and retirees; Cornell employees; ...
www.sce.cornell.edu/exmu/


Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is perfect, thank you. The point is that during university studies, most students study at home, away from the classroom. But studia zaoczne provide for studying in evenings and weeekends, so they are not part-time. They are also not distance-learning because this kind is done by mail or phone etc. Extramural implies alternative arrangements and this is exactly what studia zaoczne means in Polish. Thank you all!
Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
15 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extramural


Explanation:
definicja 'extramural': arranged by a university, college, etc. for people who only study Part-Time

'distance education' wcale nie musi/jest prowadzona jedynie przez telefon czy listownie. Studiowalem i w Polsce i w Australii, i wiem o czym mowie. Jest to jedynie gwoli sprostowania, decyzja jak Ty to sobie przetlumaczysz nalezy oczywiscie tylko i wylacznie do Ciebie.
z powazaniem

Piotr Rosne

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search