podstawy przedsiębiorczości

English translation: Introduction to Business

20:03 Jun 2, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Polish term or phrase: podstawy przedsiębiorczości
przedmiot w szkole
kingusia
Poland
English translation:Introduction to Business
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Ładnie brzmi.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Introduction to Business
Pawel Czernecki
5Principles of Entrepreneurship
nrabate
4 +1Basics of Entrepreneurship
bartek
4business studies
Elizabeth Niklewska


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basics of Entrepreneurship


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-02 20:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Course teaches basics of entrepreneurship
Goal of class in MBA program is to help students get a business off the ground
http://www.buffalo.edu/reporter/vol32/vol32n12/n10.html

Understanding the Basics of Entrepreneurship Within the University: Moving Your Idea Into the Marketplace
http://www.research.ku.edu/kucr/events/announce/2003/_02/tt_...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski
4 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Principles of Entrepreneurship


Explanation:
eLibrary.com - abouttime Magazine 11-30-1996 pp PG, 'Teaching Principles of ENTREPRENEURSHIP: Fleet Financial Group'
Principles of ...
ask.elibrary.com/getdoc.asp?pubname=about...time_Magazine&puburl=0&que...
Small Business and Entrepreneurship online distance learning course - eLearners.com
This course is for those individuals who wish to learn the principles and processes of small business and entrepreneurship. It is designed for individuals interested in starting a new business venture Canyon College, Contact the school , Small ...
elearners.com/search/course_record_p.asp?ID=35649


CELCEE - The Principles of Entrepreneurship
... TITLE: The Principles of Entrepreneurship. AVAILABLE FROM: Finance and Statistics Publishing; ...
www.celcee.edu/2yr/c96180.html


CELCEE - Principles of Entrepreneurship
... Osipov Y.M. TITLE: Principles of Entrepreneurship. AVAILABLE FROM: ...
www.celcee.edu/2yr/c970433.html


Buy Innovation and Entrepreneurship at Amazon.com
Shop here for Innovation and Entrepreneurship and find more books at Amazon.com. For a limited time, get free shipping on orders over $25!


Welcome to Mission College! | Bachelor of Business Administration in Entrepreneurship
... MGMT 324. Principles of Entrepreneurship. 3. MGMT 416 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-02 20:31:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context \"principles\" is synonymous with \"basics\" but for a description of an educational course \"principles\" is more appropriate, e.g. \"principles of economics\" but \"basics of plumbing.\"

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bartek: Ale to są zasady, nie podstawy :-)
3 mins
  -> see above

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Introduction to Business


Explanation:
propozycja

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ładnie brzmi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
25 mins

agree  nrabate
10 hrs

agree  gracee (X)
14 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business studies


Explanation:
Nie jest to doslowne tlumaczenie, lecz nazwa przedmiotu powszechnie uzywana w GB (np. Business studies 'A' level)

Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search