PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

samodzielny pracownik naukowy

English translation: senior academic staff member

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:samodzielny pracownik naukowy
English translation:senior academic staff member

12:11 Jul 8, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-07-11 15:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: samodzielny pracownik naukowy
Struktura Katedry XYZ
i wykaz zatrudnionych pracowników dydaktyczno-naukowych.
a) Grupa profesorów i samodzielnych pracowników naukowych:
Barbaria
senior academic staff member
Explanation:
99.2 Foundation Degree Programme Board: The Programme Convener. A senior academic staff member from the Collaborating Partner...

----------

Facilities for Retired Senior Academic Staff - Guidelines
Selected response from:

Mariusz Kuklinski
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4staff member with a post-doctoral (habilitation) degree
A.G.
5 +2senior academic staff member
Mariusz Kuklinski
4 +1Independent academic
Dorota Zegarowska
3 +2independent research fellow
Michal Glowacki
4 -3Independent Academic Workers
LilianNekipelov


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
staff member with a post-doctoral (habilitation) degree


Explanation:
nie ma odpowiednika ang. w tym sensie, w jakim on funkcjonuje w j. polskim.


A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Kuklinski: Wyjaśnienie w dyskusji jest znakomite.
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Caryl Swift: Possibly 'faculty member', if the source text provides sufficient information to be certain? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faculty_(academic_staff); http://www.orinst.ox.ac.uk/staff/faculty.html; http://www.hist.cam.ac.uk/directory/academic-staff/
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  legato: Musi być "faculty member". "Staff" to pracownicy pomocniczy, vide "Faculty and Staff", "staff engineer" na określenie pracownika technicznego.
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję; myślałem o teaching staff

agree  Natalie
5 days
  -> dziękuję

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
independent research fellow


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://www.plants.ox.ac.uk/plants/IRF.aspx
    Reference: http://www.jic.ac.uk/corporate/opportunities/Independent-res...
Michal Glowacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petkovw
31 mins
  -> dzięki :)

neutral  LilianNekipelov: No, not in American English, at least.
1 hr
  -> I don't think I can agree.

neutral  IRA100: jak już to senior research fellow and professorial fellow http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Samodzielny_pracownik_nauki
1 hr
  -> dzięki za komentarz

neutral  Mariusz Kuklinski: I don't think it fits this context but Lilian is obviously wrong. "Dr S. Ch. Janga (Jan 2008–2011; currently an independent research fellow at UIUC, USA); http://tinyurl.com/cahjvnh
1 hr
  -> dzięki za komentarz

agree  Alexander Onishko
8 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Independent academic


Explanation:
pracownik naqukowy - academic

Dorota Zegarowska
Poland
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I agree
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Lilian

neutral  Mariusz Kuklinski: Można poprosić o przykłady? // Przykłady użycia takiego zwrotu w rodzimym tekście anglojęzycznym. Ja dla swojej propozycji je podałem. Bez takiego przykładu propozycja jest niewiarygodna.
26 mins
  -> Mariusz, przykłady czego? :)

agree  Alexander Onishko
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

disagree  Polangmar: academic: a teacher in a college or university http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/academic_2
12 hrs
  -> not necessarily

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senior academic staff member


Explanation:
99.2 Foundation Degree Programme Board: The Programme Convener. A senior academic staff member from the Collaborating Partner...

----------

Facilities for Retired Senior Academic Staff - Guidelines



    Reference: http://studentzone.roehampton.ac.uk/programmedetails/acregsp...
    Reference: http://ppl.app.uq.edu.au/content/5.90.04-facilities-retired-...
Mariusz Kuklinski
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: Yes, this works. For the US, as well, e.g. http://tinyurl.com/6wrytv3. Though your note in the discussion is also pertinent as regards a brief clarification of the Polish system.
16 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  LilianNekipelov: They don't have to be on staff, do they?
22 mins
  -> Thank you. Have you missed the word "zatrudnionych"?

agree  bartek: Yup!
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Independent Academic Workers


Explanation:
It also depends on the structure of the university. they may be independent academic research workers.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-07-08 15:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Independent scientists, or independent researchers might be a good term, if you really don't like the workers. I don't think there is anything wrong with academic workers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-07-08 15:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word academic worker is used in reference to scientists and researcher, and there is nothing wrong with it. A worker is not just a plumber. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2091317/?page=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-07-08 16:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also clinical scientists, if this is a medical school, certain other types of schools. There are independent, non-tenure tracked academic workers.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mariusz Kuklinski: Linguistic calque, lack of native English confirmation //Are Harvard and MIT good enough for you? I visited them on my the study-tour scholarship from the Department of State. //Your source is 64 yrs old. See my "źródłosłów" note, you may understand why.
29 mins
  -> It is not a calque. Check American university system. Do not comment if you don't know.

disagree  Caryl Swift: I cannot for one moment imagine that post-doctoral scholars, readers and others of their ilk would take kindly to being termed 'academic workers'. I can't find any confirmation of 'independent academic workers' other than in sadly limping translations.
2 hrs

disagree  bartek: Nope
2 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search