ocena nieklasyfikowana

English translation: verbatim translation: no grade awarded, grade not awarded etc. + explanation of the Polish grading system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ocena nieklasyfikowana
English translation:verbatim translation: no grade awarded, grade not awarded etc. + explanation of the Polish grading system
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

11:35 Oct 10, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: ocena nieklasyfikowana
"Uczniowie z oceną nieklasyfikowaną "
czyli uczeń np. nie uczęszczał na lekcje i na koniec nie dostał ani pozytywnej ani negatywnej oceny, dostał ocenę nieklasyfikowaną.
KasiaGB
Poland
verbatim translation: grade not awarded etc. + explanation of the Polish grading system
Explanation:
See discussion box for explanation
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1verbatim translation: grade not awarded etc. + explanation of the Polish grading system
Dariusz Saczuk
4 -1unclassified grade
Sowina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unclassified grade


Explanation:
Grade U = ungraded / unclassified
U for Unclassified (Failed)
więcej w linku poniżej


    Reference: http://goo.gl/P10XPq
Sowina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yastee: Klasyfikacja to wystawienie oceny rocznej (semestralnej), a nieklasyfikacja nie jest oceną, ale jej brakiem. Na każdym świadectwie jest skala ocen - nie ma tam oceny "nieklasyfikowany".
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verbatim translation: grade not awarded etc. + explanation of the Polish grading system


Explanation:
See discussion box for explanation

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1911
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yastee
19 hrs
  -> Dzięki, yastee.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search