wychowawca placówek opiekuńczych

English translation: Child and Youth (Services) Worker

20:08 Nov 20, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: wychowawca placówek opiekuńczych
Studia na kierunku pedagogika w zakresie wychowawca placówek opiekuńczych
makawa
English translation:Child and Youth (Services) Worker
Explanation:
Child and Youth Services Worker (w polskiej nazwie sa 'placowki', wiec z 'serices' chyba blizej celu)
ale rowniez
Child and Youth Worker - i jest to zdecydowanie zawod z kategorii social worker , nie education (teacher/tutor)
http://www.universities-colleges-schools.com/career/Youth-Wo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-11-21 05:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przyklady:
http://www.university-directory.eu/degrees-programs-courses/...
http://www.cdicollege.ca/programs-and-courses/child-and-yout...
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Child and Youth (Services) Worker
Bubz
3child care center teacher
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3Child and Youth Care Facility House-master
George BuLah (X)
3social care tutor
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social care tutor


Explanation:
Myślę, że można sobie darować "placówki" (po polsku "wychowawca placówek" też nie brzmi najlepiej), choć na upartego można dać "institutions", ale raczej w formie: "a tutor in social care institutions".

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bubz: w moim odczuciu 'tutor' to jednak bardziej nauczyciel, niz wychowawca, tyle, ze w malej grupie lub jeden na jeden
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Child and Youth (Services) Worker


Explanation:
Child and Youth Services Worker (w polskiej nazwie sa 'placowki', wiec z 'serices' chyba blizej celu)
ale rowniez
Child and Youth Worker - i jest to zdecydowanie zawod z kategorii social worker , nie education (teacher/tutor)
http://www.universities-colleges-schools.com/career/Youth-Wo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-11-21 05:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przyklady:
http://www.university-directory.eu/degrees-programs-courses/...
http://www.cdicollege.ca/programs-and-courses/child-and-yout...

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): ... a NZ przegrała z Meksykiem w piłkę nożną :P:) || Wiem, wiem - u was rugby rulez :)... tylko łączę się z Tobą w bólu ze względu na sromotę soccera PL :)
4 hrs
  -> u nas sie o tym nie mowi, cicho, sza; soccer w NZ praktycznie nie istnieje jako sport, dopoki z kims nie zremisujemy - wtedy trabia o tym we wszystkich gazetach (to jest kiwuski attitude)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Child and Youth Care Facility House-master


Explanation:
ale przyznaję, że "worker" w kontekście jest o wiele lepsze !

może:
children’s centre house-master
?

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
child care center teacher


Explanation:
In the US, child care centers are staffed by teachers. See the links below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-11-21 12:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, the child care center is:
Provides care for infants, toddlers, preschoolers, and/or school-age children all or part of the day. These facilities may be large or small and can be operated independently by nonprofit organizations or for- profit companies, or by churches, school districts, and other organizations.
https://www.google.com/webhp?source=search_app#q=child care ...


Example sentence(s):
  • View salary range, bonus & benefits information for Day Care Center Teacher jobs in the United States or search by specific US and Canadian cities and towns.
  • All child care center lead teachers must have earned the North Carolina Early Childhood Credential (NCECC) or its equivalent.

    Reference: http://ncchildcare.nc.gov/providers/pv_sn2_ereq.asp
    Reference: http://www1.salary.com/Day-Care-Center-Teacher-Salary.html
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bubz: tylko, ze placówka opiekuńcza to nie jest przedszkole (child care center)
3 hrs
  -> Przedszkole is kindergarten. In the USA, a child care center "Provides care for infants, toddlers, preschoolers, and/or school-age children all or part of the day. These facilities may be large or small and can be operated independently by nonprofit or

agree  George BuLah (X): I don't think a "child care" facility (children up to 13 in the UK) stands exlusively for "przedszkole"; moreover - musketeers do not wear reds :) || I... see red as well, sometimes, on Sunday mornings, very rarely ;)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, JacaZwawa. Sometimes, I also see red.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search