płatne studia wieczorowe i bezpłatne studia dzienne w Akademii Medycznej

English translation: fee-paying evening courses and day non-fee-paying courses at the Medical Academy

11:50 Jan 12, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: płatne studia wieczorowe i bezpłatne studia dzienne w Akademii Medycznej
brak
Anka
English translation:fee-paying evening courses and day non-fee-paying courses at the Medical Academy
Explanation:
Postgrads demand equal opportunity
... exception of science. While universities have equity policies, these
are only effective in non fee-paying courses. Wlth the extension ...
www.guild.uwa.edu.au/capa/ccapa12.html

Day Courses in Social Research
... If your browser has trouble sending this form, you can email day.courses@soc.surrey.ac.uk
or contact Liz Stutchbury on 01483 689458. ...
www.soc.surrey.ac.uk/daycourses/book.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-01-12 12:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, non-fee-paying day courses

Selected response from:

beserg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fee-paying evening courses and day non-fee-paying courses at the Medical Academy
beserg
5tution-based evening program of study and tuition-free day program of study at the Medical Academy
nrabate
4Evening studies with an admission fee and daily courses free of charge at a Medical University.
stones
4niżej
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
płatne studia wieczorowe i bezpłatne studia dzienne w Akademii Medycznej
niżej


Explanation:
payable part-time evening studies (courses) and full-time studies free of charge at the University of the Medical Science

albo gratuitous full-time...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
płatne studia wieczorowe i bezpłatne studia dzienne w Akademii Medycznej
fee-paying evening courses and day non-fee-paying courses at the Medical Academy


Explanation:
Postgrads demand equal opportunity
... exception of science. While universities have equity policies, these
are only effective in non fee-paying courses. Wlth the extension ...
www.guild.uwa.edu.au/capa/ccapa12.html

Day Courses in Social Research
... If your browser has trouble sending this form, you can email day.courses@soc.surrey.ac.uk
or contact Liz Stutchbury on 01483 689458. ...
www.soc.surrey.ac.uk/daycourses/book.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-01-12 12:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, non-fee-paying day courses



beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  awdotia
2 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  bartek
5 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  joannap
1 hr
  -> dzieki

agree  MonikaSojka
10 hrs
  -> dzieki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
płatne studia wieczorowe i bezpłatne studia dzienne w Akademii Medycznej
tution-based evening program of study and tuition-free day program of study at the Medical Academy


Explanation:
or

tuition-based evening courses and tuition-free day courses at the Academy of Medicine


nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evening studies with an admission fee and daily courses free of charge at a Medical University.


Explanation:
A fee - a sum charged or paid for professional services!

Word "payable" means something that is capable of being or liable to be paid, therefor I don't think it is the right word for the above sentence.

I think admission fee is the correct wording.

stones
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search