AKademia Wychowania Fizycznego

English translation: Academy of Physical Education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:AKademia Wychowania Fizycznego
English translation:Academy of Physical Education
Entered by: magdat

03:53 Jan 31, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: AKademia Wychowania Fizycznego
jak to tlumaczyc
magdat
Academy of Physical Education
Explanation:
Porownaj np. tu:

http://www.awf.edu.pl/index2.htm
Selected response from:

Barbara Piela
Grading comment
dziekuje, sports academy wydaje mi sie ,ze oznacza troche cos innego , ale University School of PE pewnie by tez mogło byc, ciezka decyzja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sports Academy
Ensor
4University School of Physical Education
Magdalena Duda-Klimaszewska
3 +1Academy of Physical Education
Barbara Piela
4Athletics Academy
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Athletics Academy


Explanation:
can be

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Academy of Physical Education


Explanation:
Porownaj np. tu:

http://www.awf.edu.pl/index2.htm


Barbara Piela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziekuje, sports academy wydaje mi sie ,ze oznacza troche cos innego , ale University School of PE pewnie by tez mogło byc, ciezka decyzja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Misiaczek
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University School of Physical Education


Explanation:
We Wrocławiu AWF nazywa się wła¶nie University School of Physical Education. Co szkoła to obyczaj - polecam google i poszukiwania stron anglojęzycznych konkretnej "tłumaczonej" uczelni


    Reference: http://www.awf.wroc.pl/english/index.htm
Magdalena Duda-Klimaszewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sports Academy


Explanation:
Ja to tak znam; w Googlu okolo 2 miliony linkow, jedne lepsze, drugie gorsze;

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ModTranslator
15 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search