funkcjonować

English translation: to function/to manage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:funkcjonować
English translation:to function/to manage
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:28 Jun 11, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: funkcjonować
Udział w zajęciach umożliwiających nabywanie umiejętności życiowych i społecznych ułatwiających prawidłowe funkcjonowanie w środowisku rodzinnym i społecznym, w szczególności po opuszczeniu ośrodka socjoterapii.

Function i operate wydaja mi sie jakies nieporadne
Django
Poland
to function/to manage
Explanation:
The simplest answer. One can funciton in society, etc.
To manage is a good option too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-06-11 10:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aimed at alleviating major symptoms child displays and improving child's ability to function within family unit, social and educational environments.
https://books.google.com/books?id=-YWL5-M0r_kC&pg=RA5-PA15&l...
cccccccccccc
Is a disorder that affects a person's ability to function within family, home, work, or community settings. Generalized anxiety disorder (GAD. is an anxiety disorder
https://quizlet.com/215786751/chapter-22-the-nervous-system-...

ccccc
This disorder can have a significant impact on one's ability to function within family, school, work, and social settings.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28850646

ccccccc
Improve the personals ability to function within family and community life
https://quizlet.com/7678630/tbi-quiz-flash-cards/
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to function/to manage
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1play / perform a role
Robert Foltyn


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to function/to manage


Explanation:
The simplest answer. One can funciton in society, etc.
To manage is a good option too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-06-11 10:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aimed at alleviating major symptoms child displays and improving child's ability to function within family unit, social and educational environments.
https://books.google.com/books?id=-YWL5-M0r_kC&pg=RA5-PA15&l...
cccccccccccc
Is a disorder that affects a person's ability to function within family, home, work, or community settings. Generalized anxiety disorder (GAD. is an anxiety disorder
https://quizlet.com/215786751/chapter-22-the-nervous-system-...

ccccc
This disorder can have a significant impact on one's ability to function within family, school, work, and social settings.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28850646

ccccccc
Improve the personals ability to function within family and community life
https://quizlet.com/7678630/tbi-quiz-flash-cards/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: Byłbym za "zwykłym" function
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Robercie. Tak, function jako umiejętność funkcjonowania w danym środowisku. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Robert Michalski
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert. I hope this week is off to a good start for you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play / perform a role


Explanation:
Jeśli z jakiegoś powodu "function" nie podoba Ci się, to może:

to play (appropriate) roles in society...
to play an active role in society...

Również:
to perform social and family roles...


Jest jeszcze taki idiom:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/find one's%20feet

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Here, I believe, the emphasis should be on playing successfully or fulfilling expectations in their role.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search