Dyrekcja Liceum Ogólnokształcącego zaświadcza

English translation: The Administration of X High school hereby certfies that

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Dyrekcja Liceum Ogólnokształcącego zaświadcza
English translation:The Administration of X High school hereby certfies that
Entered by: klimonto

09:34 Jul 10, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: Dyrekcja Liceum Ogólnokształcącego zaświadcza
a certificate
Dyrekcja Liceum Ogólnokształcącego zaświadcza, że Jano Kowalski jest uczniem klasy
klimonto
Poland
The Administration of X High school hereby certfies that
Explanation:
The term "administration" is commonly used in such cases. Since this is a TRANSLATION, I'd go with this option, i.e. a literal equivalent.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Legato
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The Administration of X High school hereby certfies that
Dariusz Saczuk
3We, the Board of Management of the (number/patron) Upper Secondary School, certify that...
Andrzej Mierzejewski
2 +1This is to confirm that
geopiet


  

Answers


1 day 30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is to confirm that


Explanation:
high school registration/attendance/enrollment verification certificate (confirmation) ....

------

This is to confirm that John Smith is currently registered as a full-time student in ...


This is to confirm that the above-named student is enrolled and registered ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrycja Olech MA MITI
11 hrs
  -> dziękuję

1 day 41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We, the Board of Management of the (number/patron) Upper Secondary School, certify that...


Explanation:
Na przykład. Po polsku w trzeciej osobie, a po angielsku w pierwszej.
Board of Management na podstawie https://www.education.ie/en/Schools-Colleges/Information/Boa...

Chociaż typowe sformulowanie "This is to certify that..." też może być OK. Jeżeli takie pismo nie jest emailem, to pismo jest wydrukowane na listowniku, więc wiadomo, kto stwierdza. Podpis dyrektora (albo osoby upoważnionej) - i wszystko jasne.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 42

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Administration of X High school hereby certfies that


Explanation:
The term "administration" is commonly used in such cases. Since this is a TRANSLATION, I'd go with this option, i.e. a literal equivalent.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1911
Grading comment
Thank you, Legato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Legato!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search