nauczyciel wspomagający

English translation: support teacher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nauczyciel wspomagający
English translation:support teacher

12:07 Jul 22, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-26 05:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / orzeczenie o potrzebie sp
Polish term or phrase: nauczyciel wspomagający
w nauczaniu w klasie integracyjnej
dariaemma
Poland
support teacher
Explanation:
A teacher who helps students with learning difficulties
nauczyciel wspomagający
support teacher
https://www.spreadthesign.com/pl.pl-to-en.gb/word/8685/suppo...

In special classes at integration schools (as well as in special schools), teachers are entitled to receive support from additional teaching staff referred to as support teachers (nauczyciel wspomagający), i.e. teachers qualified in the field of special education and employed to help organise teaching for pupils with disabilities, socially maladjusted pupils and those at risk of maladjustment.

https://eacea.ec.europa.eu/national-policies/eurydice/conten...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1support teacher
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3Classroom assistant
Katarzyna Gelger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support teacher


Explanation:
A teacher who helps students with learning difficulties
nauczyciel wspomagający
support teacher
https://www.spreadthesign.com/pl.pl-to-en.gb/word/8685/suppo...

In special classes at integration schools (as well as in special schools), teachers are entitled to receive support from additional teaching staff referred to as support teachers (nauczyciel wspomagający), i.e. teachers qualified in the field of special education and employed to help organise teaching for pupils with disabilities, socially maladjusted pupils and those at risk of maladjustment.

https://eacea.ec.europa.eu/national-policies/eurydice/conten...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
1 hr
  -> Thank you for the support, PanPeter.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Classroom assistant


Explanation:
Propozycja


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-07-22 12:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Job description
http://www.eani.org.uk/_resources/assets/attachment/full/0/8...

Katarzyna Gelger
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search