polonista

English translation: Polish studies experts

15:44 Oct 19, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: polonista
Dwujęzyczna publikacja zawiera teksty napisane przez socjologów, polonistów i germanistów
izabela28
English translation:Polish studies experts
Explanation:
These are people who specialize in studying Poland and associated issues. The germaniści are people who specialize in studying Germany and associated issues.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Polish language educators, teachers, specialists; Polish teachers, teachers of the Polish language
Dariusz Saczuk
3Polish-area studies scholar/scholar in Polish-area studiees
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3Polish studies experts
Paul Merriam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Polish language educators, teachers, specialists; Polish teachers, teachers of the Polish language


Explanation:
p

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1959

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Grzegorz.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Polish studies experts


Explanation:
These are people who specialize in studying Poland and associated issues. The germaniści are people who specialize in studying Germany and associated issues.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Polish-area studies scholar/scholar in Polish-area studiees


Explanation:
This seminar featured work by 11 American, Polish and Turkish graduate students, with invited faculty from Turkey, Poland, and Turkish and Polish area studies .
https://quod.lib.umich.edu/j/jii/4750978.0009.107/--globaliz...

or Polish language or Polish area studies, a domestic intensive Polish language program or an internship in Poland. The annual Polish Studies Initiative grants
https://oia.osu.edu/news/4822-apply-for-polish-studies-initi...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 215




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search