Oddział ds. Organizacji Kształcenia Specjalnego, Wypoczynku i Pomocy Materialnej

English translation: Unit for Organizing Special Education, Leisure Activities, and Financial Assistance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Oddział ds. Organizacji Kształcenia Specjalnego, Wypoczynku i Pomocy Materialnej
English translation:Unit for Organizing Special Education, Leisure Activities, and Financial Assistance
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:05 Jul 28, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / special education
Polish term or phrase: Oddział ds. Organizacji Kształcenia Specjalnego, Wypoczynku i Pomocy Materialnej
New unit created to replace old one in order to match children with special needs' educational needs.

"Przekształcenia od 4 lipca 2018 r. Zespołu ds. Kształcenia Specjalnego, Opieki i Organizacji Wypoczynku w Wydziale Edukacji w Oddział ds. Organizacji Kształcenia Specjalnego, Wypoczynku i Pomocy Materialnej dla Uczniów."
Ewa Turzańska
Poland
Unit for Organizing Special Education, Leisure Activities, and Financial Assistance
Explanation:
Oddział ds. Organizacji Kształcenia Specjalnego, Wypoczynku i Pomocy Materialnej
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States


Summary of answers provided
2Unit for Organizing Special Education, Leisure Activities, and Financial Assistance
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1Department/Division of Special Education, Recreation and Financial Aid/Assistance Administration
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Department/Division of Special Education, Recreation and Financial Aid/Assistance Administration


Explanation:
My take on it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-07-28 13:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rodzaje świadczeń pomocy materialnej dla studentów
W ramach systemu pomocy materialnej student może ubiegać się o świadczenia w formie:

stypendium socjalnego;
stypendium specjalnego dla osób niepełnosprawnych;
stypendium rektora dla najlepszych studentów;
stypendium ministra za wybitne osiągnięcia;
zapomogi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-07-28 13:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federal Student Financial Aid and the FAFSA
What help is available?
You can find grants and scholarships, student loans, and work-study programs through Federal Student Aid (FSA) to help pay for college or career school.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1959

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Unit for Organizing Special Education, Leisure Activities, and Financial Assistance


Explanation:
Oddział ds. Organizacji Kształcenia Specjalnego, Wypoczynku i Pomocy Materialnej

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 215




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search