jednorazowy dodatek na pomoce dydaktyczne

English translation: one-time teaching aid allowance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:jednorazowy dodatek na pomoce dydaktyczne
English translation:one-time teaching aid allowance
Entered by: Andrzej Ziomek

19:46 Oct 3, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: jednorazowy dodatek na pomoce dydaktyczne
Studenci – laureaci olimpiad wyłonieni w drodze konkursu otrzymają:
d) wsparcie stypendialne przez okres maks. 27 miesięcy w kwocie 1370,70 zł miesięcznie;
e) jednorazowy dodatek na pomoce dydaktyczne w kwocie 200 zł brutto;
Dawid Cieśla
Poland
one-time teaching aid allowance
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-10-04 15:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AmE: 'one-time'
BrE; 'one-off'
Selected response from:

Andrzej Ziomek
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1one-time teaching aid allowance
Andrzej Ziomek
3one-time aid/handout/subsidy for the educational supplies
geopiet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-time aid/handout/subsidy for the educational supplies


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-time teaching aid allowance


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-10-04 15:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AmE: 'one-time'
BrE; 'one-off'

Andrzej Ziomek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka: albo one-off...
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. Rzeczywiście - w brytyjskiej angielszczyźnie lepsze będzie "one-off...".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search